Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL29202-R2
Application Type Affirmation
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Kawneer Company
Address/Phone/Email 555 Guthridge Court
Norcross, GA 30092
(770) 840-6436
npdservices@arconic.com
 
Authorized Signature Khanh Bui
khanh.bui@arconic.com
 
Technical Representative Noah Atinafu
Address/Phone/Email 555 Guthridge Court
Norcross, GA 30092
(770) 840-6429
Noah.Atinafu@arconic.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative Steve Montz
Address/Phone/Email 600 Kawneer Drive
Springdale, AR 72764
(479) 756-4412
stephen.montz@alcoa.com
 
Category Panel Walls
Subcategory Curtain Walls
 
Compliance Method Test Report
 
Testing Lab Architectural Testing, Inc. (an Intertek company) - Lithia Springs, GA / Atlanta
Quality Assurance Entity Architectural Testing, Inc., an Intertek Company
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2026
Validated By Scott Wolters, PE
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL29202_R2_COI_COI 2019-02-19.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
AAMA 5012015
ASTM E18862013
ASTM E19962017
ASTM E2832012
ASTM E3302014
ASTM E3312016
TAS 201, 202, 2031994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Approved Testing Lab
FL29202_R2_Equiv_Equivalency Letter-1.pdf
 
 
 
Documentation from approved Evaluation or Validation Entity
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option B
 
Date Submitted 07/20/2023
Date Validated 07/20/2023
Date Pending FBC Approval
Date Approved 07/23/2023
Date Revised 08/12/2026
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
29202.1 1600 Wall System 1 Curtain Wall 1600 Wall System 1 Curtain Wall - LMI
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: Zone 4, Level E, LMI. Curtain wall size, pressure, assembly and installation per the attached test report and test unit drawings. Project wind pressures shall be calculated per the Florida Building Code Chapter 16 and ASCE 7. Glass meets the requirements of ASTM E1300 standard.
Installation Instructions
 FL29202_R2_II_2747B.pdf
 FL29202_R2_II_2748B.pdf
 FL29202_R2_II_2749B.pdf
 Verified By: Architectural Testing, Inc. (an Intertek company) - Lithia Springs, GA / Atlanta
Test Reports
 FL29202_R2_TR_2747A.pdf
 FL29202_R2_TR_2748A.pdf
 FL29202_R2_TR_2749A.pdf
29202.2 1600 Wall System 1 Curtain Wall 1600 Wall System 1 Curtain Wall - Large Lites, LMI
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +50/-50
 Other: Zone 3, Level D, LMI. Curtain wall size, pressure, assembly and installation per the attached test report and test unit drawings. Project wind pressures shall be calculated per the Florida Building Code Chapter 16 and ASCE 7. Glass meets the requirements of ASTM E1300 standard.
Installation Instructions
 FL29202_R2_II_2751B.pdf
 Verified By: Architectural Testing, Inc. (an Intertek company) - Lithia Springs, GA / Atlanta
Test Reports
 FL29202_R2_TR_2751A.pdf
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex