Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL22982-R7
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2020
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer United Glass Systems
Address/Phone/Email 3776 NW 124th Avenue
Coral Springs, FL 33065
(212) 684-1200
Michael@unitedglass.us
 
Authorized Signature Michael Rollock
Michael@unitedglass.us
 
Technical Representative Michael Rollock
Address/Phone/Email 3500 SW 15th Street
Deerfield Beach, FL 33442
(754) 227-5287
Michael@unitedglass.us
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Panel Walls
Subcategory Curtain Walls
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Frank L. Bennardo, P.E.
Florida License PE-0046549
Quality Assurance Entity National Accreditation and Management Institute
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2021
Validated By Troy Bishop, P.E.
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL22982_R7_COI__INDEP12345.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
AAMA 5012005
ANSI Z97.12015
ASTM E18862013
ASTM E19962014
ASTM E2832004
ASTM E3302014
ASTM E3312000
TAS 2011994
TAS 2021994
TAS 2031994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL22982_R7_Equiv__EQUIV12345.pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 10/21/2020
Date Validated 11/05/2020
Date Pending FBC Approval 11/06/2020
Date Approved 12/16/2020
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
22982.1 6000 Series Aluminum Window Wall Large Missile Impact (LMI) Missile Level "D"
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +120/-120
 Other:  
Installation Instructions
 FL22982_R7_II__DWG1.pdf
 Verified By: Frank L. Bennardo, P.E. PE0046549
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL22982_R7_AE__EVAL1.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
22982.2 6000 Series Aluminum Window Wall Small Missile Impact (SMI)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +120/-140
 Other:  
Installation Instructions
 FL22982_R7_II__DWG2.pdf
 Verified By: Frank L. Bennardo, P.E. PE0046549
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL22982_R7_AE__EVAL2.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
22982.3 7000 SG Series Aluminum Window Wall Large Missile Impact (LMI) Missile Level D
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +120/-120
 Other:  
Installation Instructions
 FL22982_R7_II__DWG3.pdf
 Verified By: Frank L. Bennardo PE# 0046549
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL22982_R7_AE__EVAL3.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
22982.4 7000 SG Series Aluminum Window Wall Small Missile Impact (SMI)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +120/-120
 Other:  
Installation Instructions
 FL22982_R7_II__DWG4.pdf
 Verified By: Frank L. Bennardo PE# 0046549
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL22982_R7_AE__EVAL4.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
22982.5 8000 Series Aluminum Curtain Wall 8000 Series Aluminum Curtain Wall (LMI - Missile Level D / SMI)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +100/-120
 Other:  
Installation Instructions
 FL22982_R7_II__DWG5.pdf
 Verified By: Frank L. Bennardo PE# 0046549
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL22982_R7_AE__EVAL5.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex