Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL29520-R17
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments 1st validated 6/18.
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Crawford Tracey Corporation
Address/Phone/Email 3301 SW 13 drive
Deerfield Beach, FL 33442-810
(954) 698-6888
edwardl@crawfordtracey.com
 
Authorized Signature Edward Ledesma
edwardl@crawfordtracey.com
 
Technical Representative Edward Ledesma
Address/Phone/Email 3301 SW 13th Dr
Deerfield Beach, FL 33442
(954) 698-6888
EdwardL@crawfordtracey.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative Jim Bilton
Address/Phone/Email 3301 sw 13 Drive
Deerfield Beach, FL 33442
(954) 698-6888
glazing@crawfordtracey.com
 
Category Panel Walls
Subcategory Curtain Walls
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Javad Ahmad
Florida License PE-70592
Quality Assurance Entity Intertek Testing Services NA, Inc. - QA Entity
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2026
Validated By Ammad Riaz, P.E.
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL29520_R17_COI_Certificate_of_Independence_JA-PE.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
AAMA 5012015
ANSI Z97.12014
ASTM E13002016
ASTM E18862019
ASTM E19962020
ASTM E2832019
ASTM E3302021
ASTM E3312016
TAS 2011994
TAS 2021994
TAS 2031994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL29520_R17_Equiv_Equiv_Standard_Letter-PRO-TECH.pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 06/18/2026
Date Validated 06/26/2026
Date Pending FBC Approval 06/29/2026
Date Approved 08/11/2026
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
29520.1 a-Series PRO-TECH 14SG Aluminum Structurally Glazed Curtainwall (L.M.I./S.M.I.) Series PRO-TECH 14SG Aluminum Structurally Glazed Curtainwall (L.M.I./S.M.I.)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See charts for sizes and approved pressures (Drawing No. JA-1749-23).
Installation Instructions
 FL29520_R17_II_CTC_PRO-TECH_14SG-JA-1749-23-SS17.pdf
 Verified By: Javad Ahmad P.E. PE 70592
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29520_R17_AE_PRO-TECH_14SG-PA_EVR-SS.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
29520.2 b-Series PRO-TECH 7SG Aluminum Structurally Glazed Curtainwall with Sunshade (L.M.I./S.M.I.) Series PRO-TECH 7SG Aluminum Structurally Glazed Curtainwall with Sunshade (L.M.I./S.M.I.)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See charts for sizes and approved pressures (Drawing No. JA-1671-24)
Installation Instructions
 FL29520_R17_II_CTC_PRO-TECH_7SG-JA-1671-24-SS17.pdf
 Verified By: Javad Ahmad P.E. PE 70592
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29520_R17_AE_PRO-TECH_7SG-PA_EVR-SS.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
29520.3 c-Series PRO-TECH 9SG Aluminum Structurally Glazed Curtainwall with Sunshade (L.M.I./S.M.I.) Series PRO-TECH 9SG Aluminum Structurally Glazed Curtainwall with Sunshade (L.M.I./S.M.I.)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See charts for sizes and approved pressures (Drawing No. JA-1671-24).
Installation Instructions
 FL29520_R17_II_CTC_PRO-TECH_9SG-JA-1671-24-SS17.pdf
 Verified By: Javad Ahmad P.E. PE 70592
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29520_R17_AE_PRO-TECH_9SG-PA_EVR-SS.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
29520.4 d-Series PRO-TECH 45SG Aluminum Structurally Glazed Curtain Wall (L.M.I./S.M.I.) Series PRO-TECH 45SG Aluminum Structurally Glazed Curtain Wall (L.M.I./S.M.I.)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See charts for sizes and approved pressures (Drawing No. JA-1749-23).
Installation Instructions
 FL29520_R17_II_CTC_PRO-TECH_45SG-JA-1749-23-SS17.pdf
 Verified By: Javad Ahmad P.E. PE 70592
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29520_R17_AE_PRO-TECH_45SG-PA_EVR-SS.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex