Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL16503-R8
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Kaycan LTD.
Address/Phone/Email 3075 Trans-Canada Hwy
Pointe-Claire, QC
Canada, NON-US H9R 1B4
(437) 676-6542
Alex.Moroz@saint-gobain.com
 
Authorized Signature Elena Gourianov
Elena.Gourianov@saint-gobain.com
 
Technical Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Panel Walls
Subcategory Soffits
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Robert J. Amoruso, P.E.
Florida License PE-49752
Quality Assurance Entity Intertek Testing Services NA, Inc. - QA Entity
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2026
Validated By Steven M. Urich, PE
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL16503_R8_COI_CI-ACE-1114_Rev0_Kaycan Vinyl Soffit_ss.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM D19292016
ASTM D28432016
ASTM D36792017
ASTM D6352014
ASTM D6382003
ASTM E3302014
ASTM G155-05a2013
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL16503_R8_Equiv_EER-ACE-1114_Rev0_Kaycan Vinyl Soffit_ss.pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 11/14/2024
Date Validated 11/14/2024
Date Pending FBC Approval 11/16/2024
Date Approved 02/11/2025
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
16503.1 12" Triple 4 Full-O-Vent Eco (No. 0639) - Single Spans 12" Triple 4 Full-O-Vent Eco (No. 0639) with Single Spans
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See Installation Instructions for Design Pressures.
Installation Instructions
 FL16503_R8_II_KAY0013_RevD_639Eco_VinylSoffit-Single_Span_ss.pdf
 Verified By: Robert J. Amoruso, PE FL PE No. 49752
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL16503_R8_AE_PER-ACE-1114_Rev0_Kaycan Vinyl Soffit_ss.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
16503.2 Triple 4 Full-O-Vent Eco (No. 0639) - Unlimited Spans Triple 4 Full-O-Vent Eco (No. 0639) with Unlimited Spans
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See Installation Instructions for Design Pressures.
Installation Instructions
 FL16503_R8_II_KAY0012_RevD_639Eco_VinylSoffit-Unlimited_Span_ss.pdf
 Verified By: Robert J. Amoruso, PE FL PE No. 49752
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL16503_R8_AE_PER-ACE-1114_Rev0_Kaycan Vinyl Soffit_ss.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
16503.3 Various Series Vinyl Soffit - Single Spans See Installation Instructions for Product Models included.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See Installation Instructions for Design Pressures.
Installation Instructions
 FL16503_R8_II_KAY0011_RevD_VinylSoffit_SingleSpan_ss.pdf
 Verified By: Robert J. Amoruso, PE FL PE No. 49752
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL16503_R8_AE_PER-ACE-1114_Rev0_Kaycan Vinyl Soffit_ss.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
16503.4 Various Series Vinyl Soffit - Single Spans See Installation Instructions for Product Models included.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See Installation Instructions for Design Pressures.
Installation Instructions
 FL16503_R8_II_KAY0007_RevF_VinylSoffit_ss.pdf
 Verified By: Robert J. Amoruso, P.E. FL License No. 49752
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL16503_R8_AE_PER-ACE-1114_Rev0_Kaycan Vinyl Soffit_ss.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
16503.5 Various Series Vinyl Soffit - Single Spans 12" Triple 4 Solid Soffit and 12" Triple 4 Full-O-Vent Eco Vented Soffit with Single Spans
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See Installation Instructions for Design Pressures
Installation Instructions
 FL16503_R8_II_KAY0017_RevA_VinylSoffit_SingleSpan_ss.pdf
 Verified By: Robert J. Amoruso FL PE No. 49752
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL16503_R8_AE_PER-ACE-1114_Rev0_Kaycan Vinyl Soffit_ss.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
16503.6 Various Series Vinyl Soffit - Unlimited Spans See Installation Instructions for Product Series included.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See Installation Instructions for Design Pressures.
Installation Instructions
 FL16503_R8_II_KAY0009_Rev_D_VinylSoffit-UnlimitedSpan_ss.pdf
 Verified By: Robert J. Amoruso, PE FL PE No. 49752
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL16503_R8_AE_PER-ACE-1114_Rev0_Kaycan Vinyl Soffit_ss.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex