Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL20700-R5
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer FENEX, LLC. formerly Fenex Corp M.D., Inc.
Address/Phone/Email 2801 NW 55 CT Building 8W
Lauderdale, FL 33309
(954) 638-5608
Stephane@fenex.com
 
Authorized Signature Stephane Theriault
Stephane@fenex.com
 
Technical Representative Stephane Theriault
Address/Phone/Email 601 SW 66th Terrace
Pembroke Pines, FL 33023
(954) 638-5608
suncoastmw@gmail.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Windows
Subcategory Fixed
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Gordon DiBattisto, P.E.
Florida License PE-82328
Quality Assurance Entity National Accreditation and Management Institute
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2026
Validated By Troy Bishop, P.E.
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL20700_R5_COI_COI.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
AAMA 1011997
AAMA 5012015
ASTM E13002009
ASTM E18862013
ASTM E19962014
ASTM E2832004
ASTM E3302014
ASTM E3312000
TAS 2011994
TAS 2021994
TAS 2031994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL20700_R5_Equiv_EQUIV_.pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 10/23/2023
Date Validated 11/03/2023
Date Pending FBC Approval 11/03/2023
Date Approved 12/13/2023
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
20700.1 Fixed Stainless Steel Fire Window Large and Small Missile Impact Resistant
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +100/-100
 Other: See manufacturer for fire rating documentation, structural only
Installation Instructions
 FL20700_R5_II_DWG_1_.pdf
 Verified By: Gordon DiBattisto, P.E. 82328
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL20700_R5_AE_EVAL__.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
20700.2 Oversized Fixed & Flood Window Large and Small Missile Impact Resistant Missile Level "D"
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +120/-120
 Other:  
Installation Instructions
 FL20700_R5_II_DWG_2_.pdf
 Verified By: Gordon DiBattisto, P.E. 82328
 Created by Independent Third Party: No
Evaluation Reports
 FL20700_R5_AE_EVAL_.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex