Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL21674-R5
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer KP Building Products/CertainTeed
Address/Phone/Email 402 Boyer Circle
Williston, VT 05495
(905) 793-9462   Ext 28235
elena.gourianov@kaycan.com
 
Authorized Signature Gourianov Elena
elena.gourianov@kaycan.com
 
Technical Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Panel Walls
Subcategory Siding
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Robert J. Amoruso, PE
Florida License PE-49752
Quality Assurance Entity Intertek Testing Services NA, Inc. - QA Entity
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2026
Validated By Steven M. Urich, PE
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL21674_R5_COI_CI_2472_Rev4_D5-D4-CedarCreek-HudsonBay_ss.pdf
FL21674_R5_COI_CI_2649_Rev2_Vinyl-Siding_ss.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM D19292016
ASTM D28432016
ASTM D36792017
ASTM D6352014
ASTM D6382003
ASTM G1552013
TAS 2021994
TAS 2031994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL21674_R5_Equiv_EER_2472_Rev4_D5-D4-CedarCreek-HudsonBay_ss.pdf
FL21674_R5_Equiv_EER_2649_Rev2_Vinyl-Siding_ss.pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 10/17/2023
Date Validated 10/17/2023
Date Pending FBC Approval 10/21/2023
Date Approved 12/13/2023
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
21674.1 D4 “Cedar Creek” and D4 “Hudson Bay” Vinyl Siding D4 “Cedar Creek” and D4 “Hudson Bay” Vinyl Siding
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: N/A
 Design Pressure: +n/a/-57.78
 Other:  
Installation Instructions
 FL21674_R5_II_KPBP0004_RevC_D5-D4_Siding_ss.pdf
 Verified By: Robert J. Amoruso, PE FL PE No. 49752
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL21674_R5_AE_PER_2472_Rev4_D5-D4-CedarCreek-HudsonBay_ss.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
21674.2 D5 “Cedar Creek” and D5 “Hudson Bay” Vinyl Siding D5 “Cedar Creek” and D5 “Hudson Bay” Vinyl Siding
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: N/A
 Design Pressure: +n/a/-89.51
 Other:  
Installation Instructions
 FL21674_R5_II_KPBP0004_RevC_D5-D4_Siding_ss.pdf
 Verified By: Robert J. Amoruso, PE FL PE No. 49752
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL21674_R5_AE_PER_2472_Rev4_D5-D4-CedarCreek-HudsonBay_ss.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
21674.3 D5D “Cedar Creek” and D5D “Hudson Bay” Vinyl Siding D5D “Cedar Creek” and D5D “Hudson Bay” Vinyl Siding
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: N/A
 Design Pressure: +n/a/-89.51
 Other:  
Installation Instructions
 FL21674_R5_II_KPBP0004_RevC_D5-D4_Siding_ss.pdf
 Verified By: Robert J. Amoruso, PE FL PE No. 49752
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL21674_R5_AE_PER_2472_Rev4_D5-D4-CedarCreek-HudsonBay_ss.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
21674.4 Maxim 8 Inch Board & Batten Vinyl Siding Maxim 8 Inch Board & Batten Vinyl Siding
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +n/a/-83.3
 Other:  
Installation Instructions
 FL21674_R5_II_KPBP0006_RevA_8 Inch Board-Batten_ss.pdf
 Verified By: Robert J. Amoruso, P.E. FL P.E. No. 49752
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL21674_R5_AE_PER_2649_Rev2_Vinyl-Siding_ss.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex