Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL25575-R5
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Trinity Glass International
Address/Phone/Email 33615 1st Way S
Federal Way, WA 98003
(253) 875-7300
Rickw@rwbldgconsultants.com
 
Authorized Signature Vivian Wright
rickw@rwbldgconsultants.com
 
Technical Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Swinging Exterior Door Assemblies
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E.
Florida License PE-43409
Quality Assurance Entity National Accreditation and Management Institute
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2026
Validated By Ryan J. King, P.E.
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL25575_R5_COI_(g) Cert of Independence.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM E13002004
ASTM E18862013
ASTM E18862005
ASTM E19962009
ASTM E19962014
ASTM E3302002
ASTM E3302014
ASTM E3312000
TAS 2021994
WMA-1002016
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL25575_R5_Equiv_of Standards (d).pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 08/03/2023
Date Validated 08/06/2023
Date Pending FBC Approval 08/10/2023
Date Approved 10/17/2023
Date Revised 07/25/2026
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
25575.1 a. "Lighthouse" Model Fiberglass Door "Lighthouse" model 6'8 Glazed "Non-Impact" Fiberglass Single Door, with or without Sidelite(s), for Outswing or Inswing (X, OX, XO, OXO) Boxed Configurations
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 25575.1 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL25575_R5_II_(d) Inst 25575.1.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL25575_R5_AE_(d) Eval 25575.1.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
25575.2 b. "Lighthouse" Model Fiberglass Door "Lighthouse" model 6'8 Glazed "Non-Impact" Fiberglass Single Door, with or without Sidelite(s), for Outswing or Inswing (X, OX, XO, OXO) Continuous Head and Sill Configurations
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 25575.2 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL25575_R5_II_(d) Inst 25575.2.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL25575_R5_AE_(d) Eval 25575.2.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
25575.3 c. "Lighthouse" Model Fiberglass Door "Lighthouse" model 6'8 Glazed "Non-Impact" Fiberglass Double Door, with or without Sidelites, for Outswing or Inswing (XX, OXXO) Boxed Configurations
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 25575.3 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL25575_R5_II_(d) Inst 25575.3.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL25575_R5_AE_(d) Eval 25575.3.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
25575.4 d. "Lighthouse" Model Fiberglass Door "Lighthouse" model 8'0 Glazed "Non-Impact" Fiberglass Single Door, with or without Sidelite(s), for Outswing or Inswing (X, OX, XO, OXO) Continuous Head and Sill Configurations
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 25575.4 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL25575_R5_II_(d) Inst 25575.4.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL25575_R5_AE_(d) Eval 25575.4.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
25575.5 e. "Lighthouse" Model Fiberglass Door "Lighthouse" model 8'0 Glazed "Non-Impact" Fiberglass Double Door, with or without Sidelites, for Outswing or Inswing (XX, OXXO) Boxed Configurations
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 25575.5 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL25575_R5_II_(d) Inst 25575.5.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL25575_R5_AE_(d) Eval 25575.5.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
25575.6 f. "Lighthouse" Model Fiberglass Door "Lighthouse" model 8'0 Glazed "Non-Impact" Fiberglass Double Door, with Sidelites, for Outswing or Inswing (OXXO) Continuous Head and Sill Configurations
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 25575.6 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL25575_R5_II_(d) Inst 25575.6.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL25575_R5_AE_(d) Eval 25575.6.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
25575.7 g. "Modern" Model Fiberglass Door "Modern" model 6'8 Glazed "Non-Impact" Fiberglass Single Door, with or without Sidelite(s), for Outswing or Inswing (X, OX, XO, OXO) Boxed Configurations
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 25575.7 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL25575_R5_II_(d) Inst 25575.7.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL25575_R5_AE_(d) Eval 25575.7.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
25575.8 h. "Modern" Model Fiberglass Door "Modern" model 6'8 Glazed "Non-Impact" Fiberglass Single Door, with or without Sidelite(s), for Outswing or Inswing (X, OX, XO, OXO) Continuous Head and Sill Configurations
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 25575.8 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL25575_R5_II_(d) Inst 25575.8.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL25575_R5_AE_(d) Eval 25575.8.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
25575.9 i. "Modern" Model Fiberglass Door "Modern" model 6'8 Glazed "Non-Impact" Fiberglass Double Door, with or without Sidelites, for Outswing or Inswing (XX, OXXO) Configurations
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 25575.9 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL25575_R5_II_(d) Inst 25575.9.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL25575_R5_AE_(d) Eval 25575.9.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
25575.10 j. "Teak" Model Fiberglass Door "Teak" model 8'0 Glazed "Non-Impact" Fiberglass Single Door, with or without Sidelite(s), for Outswing or Inswing (X, OX, XO, OXO) Continuous Head and Sill Configurations
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 25575.10 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL25575_R5_II_(d) Inst 25575.10.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL25575_R5_AE_(d) Eval 25575.10.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
25575.11 k. "Teak" Model Fiberglass Door "Teak" model 8'0 Glazed "Non-Impact" Fiberglass Double Door, with or without Sidelites, for Outswing or Inswing (XX, OXXO) Boxed Configurations
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 25575.11 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL25575_R5_II_(d) Inst 25575.11.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL25575_R5_AE_(d) Eval 25575.11.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
25575.12 l. "Teak" Model Fiberglass Door "Teak" model 8'0 Glazed "Non-Impact" Fiberglass Double Door, with Sidelites, for Outswing or Inswing (OXXO) Continuous Head and Sill Configurations
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 25575.12 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL25575_R5_II_(d) Inst 25575.12.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL25575_R5_AE_(d) Eval 25575.12.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
25575.13 m. Opaque "Impact" Fiberglass Door 8'0 Opaque "Impact" Fiberglass Single Door, with or without Sidelite(s), for Outswing or Inswing (X, OX, XO, OXO) Continuous Head and Sill Configurations
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 25575.13 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL25575_R5_II_(d) Inst 25575.13.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL25575_R5_AE_(d) Eval 25575.13.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
25575.14 n. Opaque "Impact" Fiberglass Door 8'0 Opaque "Impact" Fiberglass Double Door, with or without Sidelites, for Outswing or Inswing (XX, OXXO) Boxed Configurations
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 25575.14 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL25575_R5_II_(d) Inst 25575.14.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL25575_R5_AE_(d) Eval 25575.14.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
25575.15 o. Opaque "Impact" Fiberglass Door 8'0 Opaque "Impact" Fiberglass Double Door, with Sidelites, for Outswing or Inswing (OXXO) Continuous Head and Sill Configuration
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 25575.15 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL25575_R5_II_(d) Inst 25575.15.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL25575_R5_AE_(d) Eval 25575.15.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
25575.16 p. Glazed "Impact" Fiberglass Door 8'0 Glazed "Impact" Fiberglass Single Door, with or without Sidelite(s), for Outswing or Inswing (X, OX, XO, OXO) Continuous Head and Sill Configurations
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 25575.16 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL25575_R5_II_(d) Inst 25575.16.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL25575_R5_AE_(d) Eval 25575.16.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
25575.17 q. Glazed "Impact" Fiberglass Door 8'0 Glazed "Impact" Fiberglass Double Door, with or without Sidelites, for Outswing or Inswing (XX, OXXO) Boxed Configurations
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 25575.17 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL25575_R5_II_(d) Inst 25575.17.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL25575_R5_AE_(d) Eval 25575.17.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
25575.18 r. Glazed "Impact" Fiberglass Door 8'0 Glazed "Impact" Fiberglass Double Door, with Sidelites, for Outswing or Inswing (OXXO) Continuous Head and Sill Configuration
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 25575.18 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL25575_R5_II_(d) Inst 25575.18.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL25575_R5_AE_(d) Eval 25575.18.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
25575.19 s. Opaque "Impact" Fiberglass Door 3'6 x 8'0 Opaque "Impact" Fiberglass Single Door, Outswing or Inswing (X) Configuration
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 25575.19 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL25575_R5_II_(d) Inst 25575.19.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL25575_R5_AE_(d) Eval 25575.19.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex