Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL29265-R3
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2020
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Amarr Garage Doors/Entrematic
Address/Phone/Email 165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
(336) 251-1307
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Authorized Signature Robert Richardson
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Technical Representative Robert Richardson
Address/Phone/Email 165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
(336) 251-1307
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative Danny Joyner
Address/Phone/Email Amarr Garage Doors
165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
djoyner@amarr.com
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Sectional Exterior Door Assemblies
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Thomas L. Shelmerdine
Florida License PE-0048579
Quality Assurance Entity Intertek Testing Services NA, Inc. - QA Entity
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2023
Validated By Steven M. Urich, PE
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL29265_R3_COI_Statement of Independence 2022.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ANSI/DASMA 1082012
ANSI/DASMA 1152012
ASTM E18862013
ASTM E19962017
ASTM E3302014
ASTM F5882007
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL29265_R3_Equiv_ASTM Comparisons.pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 04/06/2022
Date Validated 04/06/2022
Date Pending FBC Approval 04/11/2022
Date Approved 06/07/2022
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
29265.1 Amarr Heritage 3000 (Model 1200); Amarr Oak Summit 3000 (Model 1200) IRC-1218-130-24-F Thru 18'-0" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +25.4/-28.7
 Other: Impact glazing is 1/4" polycarbonate with aluminum frame. Glazing available in all sections and in any configuration
Installation Instructions
 FL29265_R3_II_IRC-1218-130-24-F Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29265_R3_AE_IRC-1218-130-24-F Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL29265_R3_AE_IRC-1218-130-24-F Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL29265_R3_AE_TUFFAK Polycarbonate NOA 20-1026.03.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
29265.2 Amarr Lincoln 3000 (Model 1600); Amarr Hillcrest 3000 (Model 1650); Amarr Heritage 3000 (Model 1200) IRC-1609-100-11 Thru 9'-0" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +15.8/-18.7
 Other: Glazing not available in windborne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL29265_R3_II_IRC-1609-100-11 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29265_R3_AE_IRC-1609-100-11 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL29265_R3_AE_IRC-1609-100-11 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
29265.3 Amarr Lincoln 3138 (Model 3100); Amarr Hillcrest 3138 (Model 3150); Amarr Lincoln 3000 (Model 1600); Amarr Hillcrest 3000 (Model 1650) IRC-3118-110-15 Thru 18'-0" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +18.2/-20.6
 Other: Glazing not available in windborne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL29265_R3_II_IRC-3118-110-15 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29265_R3_AE_IRC-3118-110-15 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL29265_R3_AE_IRC-3118-110-15 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
29265.4 Amarr Lincoln 3138 (Model 3100); Amarr Hillcrest 3138 (Model 3150); Amarr Lincoln 3000 (Model 1600); Amarr Hillcrest 3000 (Model 1650) IRC-3118-120-24 Thru 18'-0" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +21.6/-24.5
 Other: Glazing not available in windborne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL29265_R3_II_IRC-3118-120-24 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29265_R3_AE_IRC-3118-120-24 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL29265_R3_AE_IRC-3118-120-24 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
29265.5 Amarr Lincoln 3138 (Model 3100); Amarr Hillcrest 3138 (Model 3150); Amarr Lincoln 3000 (Model 1600); Amarr Hillcrest 3000 (Model 1650) IRC-3118-130-24 Thru 18'-0" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +25.4/-28.7
 Other: Glazing not available in windborne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL29265_R3_II_IRC-3118-130-24 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29265_R3_AE_IRC-3118-130-24 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL29265_R3_AE_IRC-3118-130-24 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
29265.6 Amarr Lincoln 3138 (Model 3100); Amarr Hillcrest 3138 (Model 3150); Amarr Lincoln 3000 (Model 1600); Amarr Hillcrest 3000 (Model 1650) IRC-3109-130-15-I Thru 9'-0" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +26.7/-31.6
 Other: Impact glazing is 1/4" polycarbonate with aluminum frame.
Installation Instructions
 FL29265_R3_II_IRC-3109-130-15-I Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29265_R3_AE_IRC-3109-130-15-I Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL29265_R3_AE_IRC-3109-130-15-I Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL29265_R3_AE_TUFFAK Polycarbonate NOA 20-1026.03.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
29265.7 Amarr Lincoln 3138 (Model 3100); Amarr Hillcrest 3138 (Model 3150); Amarr Lincoln 3000 (Model 1600); Amarr Hillcrest 3000 (Model 1650) IRC-3109-155-15-I Thru 9'-0" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +38.0/-45.0
 Other: Impact glazing is 1/4" polycarbonate with aluminum frame.
Installation Instructions
 FL29265_R3_II_IRC-3109-155-15-I Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29265_R3_AE_IRC-3109-155-15-I Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL29265_R3_AE_IRC-3109-155-15-I Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL29265_R3_AE_TUFFAK Polycarbonate NOA 20-1026.03.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
29265.8 Amarr Lincoln 3138 (Model 3100); Amarr Hillcrest 3138 (Model 3150); Amarr Lincoln 3000 (Model 1600); Amarr Hillcrest 3000 (Model 1650) IRC-3116-130-15-I Thru 16'-0" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +25.6/-29.1
 Other: Impact glazing is 1/4" polycarbonate with aluminum frame.
Installation Instructions
 FL29265_R3_II_IRC-3116-130-15-I Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29265_R3_AE_IRC-3116-130-15-I Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL29265_R3_AE_IRC-3116-130-15-I Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL29265_R3_AE_TUFFAK Polycarbonate NOA 20-1026.03.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
29265.9 Amarr Lincoln 3138 (Model 3100); Amarr Hillcrest 3138 (Model 3150); Amarr Lincoln 3000 (Model 1600); Amarr Hillcrest 3000 (Model 1650) IRC-3118-130-24-I Thru 18'-0" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +25.4/-28.7
 Other: Impact glazing is 1/4" polycarbonate with aluminum frame.
Installation Instructions
 FL29265_R3_II_IRC-3118-130-24-I Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29265_R3_AE_IRC-3118-130-24-I Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL29265_R3_AE_IRC-3118-130-24-I Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL29265_R3_AE_TUFFAK Polycarbonate NOA 20-1026.03.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
29265.10 Amarr Lincoln 3138 (Model 3100); Amarr Hillcrest 3138 (Model 3150); Amarr Lincoln 3000 (Model 1600); Amarr Hillcrest 3000 (Model 1650); Amarr Heritage 3000 (Model 1200) IRC-3118-100-15 Thru 18'-0" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +15.0/-17.0
 Other: Glazing not available in windborne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL29265_R3_II_IRC-3118-100-15 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29265_R3_AE_IRC-3118-100-15 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL29265_R3_AE_IRC-3118-100-15 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
29265.11 Model 1000 (Amarr 2432) IBC-1016-104-15 Thru 16'-2" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +15.0/-17.0
 Other: Glazing not available in windborne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL29265_R3_II_IBC-1016-104-15 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29265_R3_AE_IBC-1016-104-15 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL29265_R3_AE_IBC-1016-104-15 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
29265.12 Model 2000 (Amarr 2002, 2012, 2022) IBC-2010-130-11-I Thru 10'-2" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +24.1/-28.1
 Other: Glazing not available
Installation Instructions
 FL29265_R3_II_IBC-2010-130-11-I Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29265_R3_AE_IBC-2010-130-11-I Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL29265_R3_AE_IBC-2010-130-11-I Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
29265.13 Model 2700 (Amarr 2742);Model 2720 (Amarr 2042) IBC-2710-130-00-I Thru 10'-2" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +24.1/-28.0
 Other: Glazing not available
Installation Instructions
 FL29265_R3_II_IBC-2710-130-00-I Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29265_R3_AE_IBC-2710-130-00-I Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL29265_R3_AE_IBC-2710-130-00-I Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
29265.14 Model 2700 (Amarr 2742);Model 2720 (Amarr 2042) IBC-2710-150-11-I Thru 10'-2" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +32.1/-37.3
 Other: Glazing not available
Installation Instructions
 FL29265_R3_II_IBC-2710-150-11-I Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29265_R3_AE_IBC-2710-150-11-I Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL29265_R3_AE_IBC-2710-150-11-I Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex