Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL15694-R8
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2020
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Amarr Garage Doors/Entrematic
Address/Phone/Email 165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
(336) 251-1307
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Authorized Signature Robert Richardson
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Technical Representative Robert Richardson
Address/Phone/Email 165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
(336) 251-1307
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative Danny Joyner
Address/Phone/Email Amarr Garage Doors
165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
djoyner@amarr.com
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Sectional Exterior Door Assemblies
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Thomas L. Shelmerdine
Florida License PE-0048579
Quality Assurance Entity Intertek Testing Services NA, Inc. - QA Entity
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2025
Validated By Steven M. Urich, PE
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL15694_R8_COI_Statement of Independence 2020.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM E 18862013
ASTM E 19962017
ASTM E 3302014
ASTM F 5882007
DASMA 1082012
DASMA 1152012
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL15694_R8_Equiv_ASTM Comparisons.pdf
FL15694_R8_Equiv_DASMA 108 and 115 2005 vs 2012.pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 10/26/2020
Date Validated 10/28/2020
Date Pending FBC Approval 11/05/2020
Date Approved 12/15/2020
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
15694.1 Amarr Lincoln 3000 (Model 1600);Amarr Hillcrest (Model 1650) IRC-1609-130-15-I Thru 9'-0" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +26.7/-31.6
 Other: Long Panel Glazing is 1/4" Polycarbonate with aluminum frame
Installation Instructions
 FL15694_R8_II_IRC-1609-130-15-I Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15694_R8_AE_IRC-1609-130-15-I Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL15694_R8_AE_NOA 18-0918.06 compliance to 2020 FBC.pdf
 FL15694_R8_AE_TUFFAK Polycarbonate NOA 18-0918.06.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15694.2 Amarr Stratford 3000 (Model 1500);Amarr Heritage 3000 (Model 1200);Amarr Oak Summit 3000 (Model 1550) IRC-1509-140-15 Thru 9'-0" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +31.0/-35.1
 Other: Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL15694_R8_II_IRC-1509-140-15 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15694_R8_AE_IRC-1509-140-15 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL15694_R8_AE_IRC-1509-140-15 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex