Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL28487-R4
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
  *Approved by DBPR. Approvals by DBPR shall be reviewed and ratified by the POC and/or the Commission if necessary.
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer RENCo USA, Inc.
Address/Phone/Email Suite 200
5968 Blue Lagoon Drive
Miami, FL 33126-2052
(305) 559-4900
KSmuts@renco-usa.com
 
Authorized Signature Ken Smuts
KSmuts@renco-usa.com
 
Technical Representative Ken Smuts
Address/Phone/Email 5959 Blue Lagoon Dr.
STE 301
Miami, FL 33126
(833) 237-3626
ksmuts@renco-usa.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative IAPMO-QCC
Address/Phone/Email 10710 Stroup Road
Roswell, GA 30075
(770) 998-2720
myra.devit@iapmoqcc.org
 
Category Structural Components
Subcategory Products Introduced as a Result of New Technology
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Product Evaluation Entity
 
Evaluation Entity IAPMO UES
Quality Assurance Entity IAPMO Quality Control Consultants, LLC
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2028
Validated By IAPMO UES
 
 
Certificate of Independence
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM C13962017
ASTM C8402018
ASTM C8472018
ASTM D19292016
ASTM D28432016
ASTM D6352014
ASTM E1192018
ASTM E3302014
ASTM E842018
GA2162018
NFPA 2862019
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option C
 
Date Submitted 06/04/2025
Date Validated 08/19/2025
Date Pending FBC Approval
Date Approved 08/21/2025
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
28487.1 RENCo Mineral Composite Fiber Reinforced (MCFR) Building System Exterior and interior unreinforced load-bearing and nonload-bearing walls and shear walls.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See UES ER-508 Section 3.2.1 for maximum allowable loads for walls and shear walls and combined loads, and Section 2.0 of the Florida supplement for limitations of uses in the High-velocity Hurricane Zone.
Installation Instructions
 FL28487_R4_II_RENCo - Installation Instructions 4-1-17.pdf
 Verified By: IAPMO UES
 Created by Independent Third Party: 
Evaluation Reports
 FL28487_R4_AE_ER_0508 6 17 25.pdf
28487.2 RENCo Mineral Composite Fiber Reinforced (MCFR) Building System Floors and Roofs
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See Section 3.2.2 of IAPMO UES ER-508 for allowable floor and roof loads; Section 3.2.2.5 for deck attachment fastener loads; and Section 3.2.2.6 for combined loads.
Installation Instructions
 FL28487_R4_II_FL28487_R4_II_RENCo - Installation Instructions 4-1-17.pdf
 Verified By: IAPMO UES
 Created by Independent Third Party: 
Evaluation Reports
 FL28487_R4_AE_ER_0508 6 17 25.pdf
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex