Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL30504-R4
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Loewen Windows
Address/Phone/Email 77 Hwy 52 West
Steinbach, NON-US 00000
(431) 305-0888   Ext 5398
nicholasmazerolle@loewen.com
 
Authorized Signature Mazerolle Nicholas
nicholasmazerolle@loewen.com
 
Technical Representative Nicholas Mazerolle
Address/Phone/Email 77 HWY 52 West
Steinbach, NON-US
(800) 563-9360
nicholasmazerolle@loewen.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative Eric Teichroeb
Address/Phone/Email 77 Highway 52 West
Steinbach, NON-US 00000
(431) 305-0888   Ext 5301
ericteichroeb@loewen.com
 
Category Windows
Subcategory Fixed
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Hermes F. Norero, P.E.
Florida License PE-73778
Quality Assurance Entity Window and Door Manufacturers Association-QA
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/04/2028
Validated By Zachary R. Priest, P.E.
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL30504_R4_COI_COI_Loewen Windows SS 2023-11-29.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
AAMA/WDMA/CSA 101/I.S.2/A4402017
AAMA/WDMA/CSA 101/I.S.2/A4402011
ASTM E18862013
ASTM E18862019
ASTM E19962020
ASTM E19962017
ASTM E2832019
ASTM E3302014
ASTM E3312000
TAS 2011994
TAS 2021994
TAS 2031994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 04/13/2026
Date Validated 04/15/2026
Date Pending FBC Approval 04/15/2026
Date Approved 06/10/2026
Date Revised 08/18/2026
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
30504.1 Loewen 36 Series Picture/Direct Set Stormforce Window HVHZ Impact Rated Clad Direct Set Window
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See Installation Instructions and Evaluation Report for allowable sizes, design pressures, installation requirements, and limits of use.
Installation Instructions
 FL30504_R4_II_36-IMP-1909 SS 2023-11-29.pdf
 Verified By: Hermes F. Norero, P.E. Florida P.E. 73778
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL30504_R4_AE_PER8982 SS 2023-11-29.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
30504.2 Loewen 36 Series Picture/Direct Set Stormforce Window ASTM Wind Zone 4 Impact Rated Clad Direct Set Window
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See Installation Instructions and Evaluation Report for allowable sizes, design pressures, installation requirements, and limits of use.
Installation Instructions
 FL30504_R4_II_36-IMP-1910 SS 2023-11-29.pdf
 Verified By: Hermes F. Norero, P.E. Florida P.E. 73778
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL30504_R4_AE_PER8981 SS 2023-11-29.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
30504.3 Loewen 36 Series Picture/Direct Set Stormforce Window HVHZ Impact Rated Clad Direct Set Window: 149.625" Max
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See Installation Instructions and Evaluation Report for allowable design pressures, sizes, configurations, installation requirements and limits of use.
Installation Instructions
 FL30504_R4_II_LOE001-A SS 2026-04-07.pdf
 Verified By: Hermes F. Norero, P.E. Florida P.E. 73778
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL30504_R4_AE_PER10482 SS 2026-04-07.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
30504.4 Loewen 36 Series Picture/Direct Set Stormforce Window ASTM Wind Zone 4 Impact Rated Clad Direct Set Window: 149.625" Max
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See Installation Instructions and Evaluation Report for allowable design pressures, sizes, configurations, installation requirements and limits of use.
Installation Instructions
 FL30504_R4_II_LOE002-A SS 2026-04-07.pdf
 Verified By: Hermes F. Norero, P.E. Florida P.E. 73778
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL30504_R4_AE_PER10483 SS 2026-04-07.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
30504.5 Loewen 36 Series Picture/Direct Set Window Non-Impact Clad Direct Set Window: 149.625" Max
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See Installation Instructions and Evaluation Report for allowable design pressures, sizes, configurations, installation requirements and limits of use.
Installation Instructions
 FL30504_R4_II_LOE003 SS 2025-12-10.pdf
 Verified By: Hermes F. Norero, P.E. Florida P.E. 73778
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL30504_R4_AE_PER10067 SS 2025-12-10.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
30504.6 Loewen 36 Series Picture/Direct Set Window Non-Impact Clad Direct Set Window
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See Installation Instructions and Evaluation Report for allowable sizes, design pressures, installation requirements, and limits of use.
Installation Instructions
 FL30504_R4_II_36-AWS-1908-4 SS 2023-11-29.pdf
 Verified By: Hermes F. Norero, P.E. Florida P.E. 73778
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL30504_R4_AE_PER8983 SS 2023-11-29.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex