Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL30937-R2
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2020
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Amarr Garage Doors/Entrematic
Address/Phone/Email 165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
(336) 251-1307
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Authorized Signature Robert Richardson
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Technical Representative Robert Richardson
Address/Phone/Email 165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
(336) 251-1307
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative Danny Joyner
Address/Phone/Email Amarr Garage Doors
165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
djoyner@amarr.com
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Sectional Exterior Door Assemblies
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Thomas L. Shelmerdine
Florida License PE-0048579
Quality Assurance Entity Intertek Testing Services NA, Inc. - QA Entity
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2025
Validated By Steven M. Urich, PE
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL30937_R2_COI_Statement of Independence 2020.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ANSI/DASMA 1082012
ANSI/DASMA 1152012
ASTM E18862013
ASTM E19962017
ASTM E3302014
ASTM F5882007
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL30937_R2_Equiv_ASTM Comparisons.pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 10/20/2020
Date Validated 10/21/2020
Date Pending FBC Approval 10/29/2020
Date Approved 12/16/2020
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
30937.1 Model 1000 (Amarr 2432) IBC-1016-130-15-I Thru 16'-2" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +23.3/-26.3
 Other: Impact glazing is 1/4" polycarbonate with aluminum frame.
Installation Instructions
 FL30937_R2_II_IBC-1016-130-15-I Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL30937_R2_AE_IBC-1016-130-15-I Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL30937_R2_AE_IBC-1016-130-15-I Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
30937.2 Model 1000 (Amarr 2432) IBC-1018-104-15-M Thru 18'-2" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +14.8/-15.7
 Other: Glazing available in every section except the bottom. Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions.
Installation Instructions
 FL30937_R2_II_IBC-1018-104-15-M Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL30937_R2_AE_IBC-1018-104-15-M Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL30937_R2_AE_IBC-1018-104-15-M Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
30937.3 Model 1000 (Amarr 2432) IBC-1018-120-15-M Thru 18'-2" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +20.0/-22.5
 Other: Glazing available in every section except the bottom. Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions.
Installation Instructions
 FL30937_R2_II_IBC-1018-120-15-M Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL30937_R2_AE_IBC-1018-120-15-M Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL30937_R2_AE_IBC-1018-120-15-M Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
30937.4 Model 2500 (Amarr 2502,2512,2522);Model 2400 (Amarr 2402, 2412, 2422);Model 2000 (Amarr 2002, 2012, 2022) IBC-2510-150-15-I Thru 10'-2" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +32.1/-37.3
 Other: Glazing not available.
Installation Instructions
 FL30937_R2_II_IBC-2510-150-15-I Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL30937_R2_AE_IBC-2510-150-15-I Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL30937_R2_AE_IBC-2510-150-15-I Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
30937.5 Model 2700 (Amarr 2742);Model 2720 (Amarr 2042) IBC-2709-130-11-I Thru 9'-2 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +24.2/-26.4
 Other: Glazing not available.
Installation Instructions
 FL30937_R2_II_IBC-2709-130-11-I Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL30937_R2_AE_IBC-2709-130-11-I Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL30937_R2_AE_IBC-2709-130-11-I Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
30937.6 Model 2700 (Amarr 2742);Model 2720 (Amarr 2042) IBC-2709-150-11-I Thru 9'-2 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +32.6/-38.3
 Other: Glazing not available.
Installation Instructions
 FL30937_R2_II_IBC-2709-150-11-I Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL30937_R2_AE_IBC-2709-150-11-I Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL30937_R2_AE_IBC-2709-150-11-I Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
30937.7 Model 2700 (Amarr 2742);Model 2720 (Amarr 2042) IBC-2710-115-00-M Thru 10'-2 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +18.8/-21.9
 Other: Glazing available in every section except the bottom. Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions.
Installation Instructions
 FL30937_R2_II_IBC-2710-115-00-M Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL30937_R2_AE_IBC-2710-115-00-M Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL30937_R2_AE_IBC-2710-115-00-M Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
30937.8 Model 3040 (Amarr 3040) IBC-3010-100-11 Thru 10'-2" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +14.2/-16.6
 Other: Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions.
Installation Instructions
 FL30937_R2_II_IBC-3010-100-11 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL30937_R2_AE_IBC-3010-100-11 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL30937_R2_AE_IBC-3010-100-11 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
30937.9 Model 3040 (Amarr 3040) IBC-3010-130-15 Thru 10'-2" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +24.1/-28.1
 Other: Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions.
Installation Instructions
 FL30937_R2_II_IBC-3010-130-15 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL30937_R2_AE_IBC-3010-130-15 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL30937_R2_AE_IBC-3010-130-15 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex