Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL21361-R3
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2020
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Natural Light Energy Systems, DBA KENNEDY SKYLIGHTS
Address/Phone/Email 10821 N. 23rd Ave.
Phoenix, AZ 85029
(480) 717-7109
mfuller@nltubular.com
 
Authorized Signature Kelly Joya
harley@kennedyskylights.com
 
Technical Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Sky Lights
Subcategory Skylight
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E.
Florida License PE-43409
Quality Assurance Entity National Accreditation and Management Institute
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2023
Validated By Ryan J. King, P.E.
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL21361_R3_COI_(b) Certificate of Independence.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
AAMA/WDMA/CSA101/I.S.2/A4402008
ASTM D19291996
ASTM D28431999
ASTM D28431993
ASTM D6351996
ASTM D6352006
ASTM D6381996
ASTM E18862005
ASTM E19962005
TAS 201, 202, 2031994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL21361_R3_Equiv_of Standards (b).pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 10/12/2020
Date Validated 10/13/2020
Date Pending FBC Approval 10/22/2020
Date Approved 12/16/2020
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
21361.1 a. "EZ" Tubular Skylight "Non-Impact" 10" and 14" Tubular Skylights
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 21361.1 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL21361_R3_II_(c) Inst 21361.1.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL21361_R3_AE_(b) Eval 21361.1.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
21361.2 b. "EZ" Tubular "Impact" Skylight "Impact" 10" and 14" Tubular Skylights
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 21361.2 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL21361_R3_II_(c) Inst 21361.2.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL21361_R3_AE_(b) Eval 21361.2.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
21361.3 c. "EZ" Tubular "Impact" Skylight "Impact" 10" and 14" Tubular Skylights
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 21361.3 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL21361_R3_II_(c) Inst 21361.3.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL21361_R3_AE_(b) Eval 21361.3.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
21361.4 d. "TS" Tubular Skylight "Non-Impact" 10" and 14" Tubular Skylights
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 21361.4 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL21361_R3_II_(c) Inst 21361.4.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL21361_R3_AE_(b) Eval 21361.4.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
21361.5 e. "TS" Tubular "Impact" Skylight "Impact" 10" and 14" Tubular Skylights
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 21361.5 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL21361_R3_II_(c) Inst 21361.5.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL21361_R3_AE_(b) Eval 21361.5.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
21361.6 f. "TS" Tubular "Impact" Skylight "Impact" 10" and 14" Tubular Skylights
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 21361.6 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL21361_R3_II_(c) Inst 21361.6.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL21361_R3_AE_(b) Eval 21361.6.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex