Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL17577-R4
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Kawneer Company
Address/Phone/Email 555 Guthridge Court
Norcross, GA 30092
(770) 840-6436
npdservices@arconic.com
 
Authorized Signature Khanh Bui
khanh.bui@arconic.com
 
Technical Representative Khanh Bui
Address/Phone/Email 555 Guthridge Ct
Norcross, GA 30092
(770) 449-5555
khanh.bui@arconic.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative Rafael Colon
Address/Phone/Email 600 Kawneer Drive
Springdale, AR 72764
(479) 756-4433
Rafael.Colon@arconic.com
 
Category Panel Walls
Subcategory Curtain Walls
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Scott Wolters
Florida License PE-62354
Quality Assurance Entity Architectural Testing, Inc., an Intertek Company
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2026
Validated By Lucas A. Turner, P.E., MBA
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL17577_R4_COI_2500 COI.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
AAMA 5012015
ASTM E 18862019
ASTM E 19962020
ASTM E 2832004
ASTM E 3302014
ASTM E 3312000
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL17577_R4_Equiv_2500 Equiv4.pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 08/16/2023
Date Validated 08/16/2023
Date Pending FBC Approval 08/21/2023
Date Approved 10/17/2023
Date Revised 10/18/2026
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
17577.1 2500 PG Curtain Wall 2500 PG Curtain Wall
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +50/-50
 Other: This curtain wall system is rated for wind zone 3 missile level "D". Project specific design wind pressure shall be calculated per the Florida Building Code Chapter 16 and ASCE 7 Minimum Design Loads for Buildings and Other Structures.
Installation Instructions
 FL17577_R4_II_2500 Dwg4.pdf
 Verified By: Scott Wolters, P.E. 62354
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17577_R4_AE_2500 Eval4.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex