Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL17558-R4
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Guardian Hurricane Protection Products
Address/Phone/Email 760 West 27th St
Hialeah, FL 33010
(305) 805-7050
GUARDIANSHUTTERS@AOL.COM
 
Authorized Signature Yiping Wang
mcyengineering@outlook.com
 
Technical Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Shutters
Subcategory Accordion
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Yiping Wang
Florida License PE-55983
Quality Assurance Entity National Accreditation and Management Institute
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2026
Validated By Xiaojun Gu
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL17558_R4_COI_Certificate of Independence FBC 2023-SS.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM E18862019
ASTM E19962020
ASTM E2832012
ASTM E3302014
ASTM E3312016
ASTM E5472009
TAS 201 & TAS 202 & TAS 2031994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 11/10/2023
Date Validated 12/19/2023
Date Pending FBC Approval 12/31/2023
Date Approved 02/13/2024
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
17558.1 GSS-1 Genesis Accordion Shutter System - LMI
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +200/-200
 Other: FOR SHUTTER SPANS VS. DESIGN LOADS AND ANCHOR TYPE VS. DESIGN LOADS, REFER TO INSTALLATION DRAWINGS
Installation Instructions
 FL17558_R4_II_Genesis Accordion Shutter System - FL17558 AD15-12 REV 11.08.2023-SS.pdf
 Verified By: Yiping Wang PE #55983
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17558_R4_AE_Evaluation Report FBC rev2023-SS.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex