Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL16429-R11
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2020
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer POLYGLASS USA
Address/Phone/Email 1111 W. Newport Center Drive
Deerfield Beach, FL 33442
(954) 233-1330   Ext 242
malpert@polyglass.com
 
Authorized Signature Maury Alpert
malpert@polyglass.com
 
Technical Representative TECH REP
Address/Phone/Email 1111 West Newport Center Drive
Deerfield Beach, FL 33442
(866) 802-8017
uspolyglasstechnical@polyglass.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative QA REP
Address/Phone/Email 1111 West Newport Center Drive
Deerfield Beach, FL 33442
(888) 410-1375
uspolyglasstechnical@polyglass.com
 
Category Roofing
Subcategory Modified Bitumen Roof System
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Robert Nieminen
Florida License PE-59155
Quality Assurance Entity UL LLC
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 09/09/2024
Validated By John W. Knezevich, PE
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL16429_R11_COI_2020_01_COI_NIEMINEN.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM D46012012
ASTM D48972009
ASTM D61622015
ASTM D61632015
ASTM D61642011
ASTM D62222011
ASTM D65092015
ASTM G1552013
FM 44702016
FM 44742011
UL 18972012
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 10/02/2020
Date Validated 10/04/2020
Date Pending FBC Approval 10/12/2020
Date Approved 12/15/2020
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
16429.1 XtraFlex Modified Bitumen Roof Sytsems APP and SBS modified bitumen roof systems
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: N/A
 Design Pressure: +N/A/-622.5
 Other: 1.) The design pressure in this application pertains to one assembly. Refer to ER Appendix for all assemblies and max design pressures. 2.) Refer to ER Section 5 for Limits of Use. 3.) Refer to FL16718 for HVHZ jurisdictions.
Installation Instructions
 FL16429_R11_II_2020_10_01_FINAL_A1_ER_XTRAFLEX_MODBIT_FL16429-R11.pdf
 Verified By: Robert Nieminen PE-59166
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL16429_R11_AE_2020_10_01_FINAL_ER_XTRAFLEX_MODBIT_FL16429-R11.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex