Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL29465-R5
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer ODL, Inc.
Address/Phone/Email 215 East Roosevelt Avenue
Zeeland, MI 49464
(616) 748-5449
Evan.baxter@odl.com
 
Authorized Signature Vivian Wright
rickw@rwbldgconsultants.com
 
Technical Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Exterior Door Components
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E.
Florida License PE-43409
Quality Assurance Entity National Accreditation and Management Institute
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2026
Validated By Ryan J. King, P.E.
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL29465_R5_COI_(j) Cert of Independence.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM D19291996
ASTM D19292016
ASTM D28432016
ASTM D28431999
ASTM D28431993
ASTM D28432004
ASTM D6351996
ASTM D6352006
ASTM D6352003
ASTM D6352014
ASTM D6382003
ASTM D6381996
ASTM E13002004
ASTM G1552005
ASTM G1552004
ASTM G1552016
ASTM G261995
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL29465_R5_Equiv_(d) of Standards.pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 10/18/2023
Date Validated 10/22/2023
Date Pending FBC Approval 10/30/2023
Date Approved 12/13/2023
Date Revised 09/19/2026
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
29465.1 a. PC/ABS - Lite Frame Material PC/ABS (Fibermate®) Plastic Resin Doorlight (TriSYS and Spotlight) Assemblies Manufactured by ODL/Western Reflections.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See Drawing Number FL-29465.1 for material properties and use limitations.
Installation Instructions
 FL29465_R5_II_(c) Inst 29465.1.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29465_R5_AE_(c) Eval 29465.1.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
29465.2 b. PC/ABS - Lite Frame Material PC/ABS (Fibermate® Gen 2) Plastic Resin Doorlight (TriSYS and Spotlight) Assemblies Manufactured by ODL/Western Reflections.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See Drawing Number FL-29465.2 for material properties and use limitations.
Installation Instructions
 FL29465_R5_II_(c) Inst 29465.2.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29465_R5_AE_(c) Eval 29465.2.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
29465.3 c. HP Polypropylene - Lite Frame Material HP Polypropylene (Gen 1 and Gen 2) Plastic Resin Doorlight (HP Polypro 680, Evolve, Triple-Glazed Harmony Blind, Craftsman and TriSYS) Assemblies Manufactured by ODL/Western Reflections.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See Drawing Number FL-29465.3 for material properties and use limitations.
Installation Instructions
 FL29465_R5_II_(d) Inst 29465.3.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29465_R5_AE_(d) Eval 29465.3.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
29465.4 d. ASA - Lite Frame Material ASA (Gen 1) Plastic Resin Doorlight (Vent) Assemblies Manufactured by ODL/Western Reflections.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See Drawing Number FL-29465.4 for material properties and use limitations.
Installation Instructions
 FL29465_R5_II_(c) Inst 29465.4.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29465_R5_AE_(c) Eval 29465.4.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
29465.5 e. PC/ABS - Lite Frame Material PC/ABS (Fibermate® Gen 2a) Plastic Resin Doorlight (Zeel) Assemblies Manufactured by ODL/Western Reflections.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See Drawing Number FL-29465.5 for material properties and use limitations.
Installation Instructions
 FL29465_R5_II_(c) Inst 29465.5.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29465_R5_AE_(c) Eval 29465.5.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex