Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL13061-R16
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer dormakaba Canada, Inc.
Address/Phone/Email 7301 Decarie
Montreal, NON-US H4P2G7
(514) 735-5410   Ext 749
michael.mosca@dormakaba.com
 
Authorized Signature Vivian Wright
rickw@rwbldgconsultants.com
 
Technical Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Exterior Door Components
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E.
Florida License PE-43409
Quality Assurance Entity Intertek Testing Services NA, Inc. - QA Entity
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2026
Validated By Ryan J. King, P.E.
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL13061_R16_COI_(o) Cert of Independence.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM E18862005
ASTM E18862013
ASTM E19962014
ASTM E19962006
ASTM E3302002
ASTM E3302014
TAS 201, 202, 2031994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL13061_R16_Equiv_of Standards (h).pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 10/12/2023
Date Validated 10/16/2023
Date Pending FBC Approval 10/24/2023
Date Approved 12/12/2023
Date Revised 09/26/2026
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
13061.1 a. Series "660" "760" "770" "79X" "RT" "RT Plus" "Nova RT" "Nova RT Plus" "E-PLEX 79XX" "E-Plex 2000" "POWER-PLEX 2000" Electronic Operated Mortise Lock "Hotel or Multi-Housing (M) Function" with the following options - (A) Latch Only (B) Latch and a Manually Projected Deadbolt (C) Latch and an Automatically Projected Deadbolt (Inswing / Outswing Configurations)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 13061.1 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL13061_R16_II_(k) Inst 13061.1.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL13061_R16_AE_(k) Eval 13061.1.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
13061.2 b. Series "Solitaire 710-II" Electronic Operated Mortise Lock "Hotel or Multi-Housing (M) Function" with the following options - (A) Latch Only (B) Latch and a Manually Projected Deadbolt (C) Latch and an Automatically Projected Deadbolt (Inswing / Outswing Configurations)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 13061.2 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL13061_R16_II_(k) Inst 13061.2.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL13061_R16_AE_(k) Eval 13061.2.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
13061.3 c. Series "660" "760" "770" "79X" "RT" "RT Plus" "Nova RT" "Nova RT Plus" "E-PLEX 79XX" "E-Plex 2000" "POWER-PLEX 2000" Electronic Operated Mortise Lock "Hotel or Multi-Housing (M) Function" with the following options - (A) Latch Only (B) Latch and a Manually Projected Deadbolt (C) Latch and an Automatically Projected Deadbolt (Inswing / Outswing Configurations)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 13061.3 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL13061_R16_II_(k) Inst 13061.3.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL13061_R16_AE_(k) Eval 13061.3.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
13061.4 d. Series "Solitaire 710-II" Electronic Operated Mortise Lock "Hotel or Multi-Housing (M) Function" with the following options - (A) Latch Only (B) Latch and a Manually Projected Deadbolt (C) Latch and an Automatically Projected Deadbolt (Inswing / Outswing Configurations)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 13061.4 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL13061_R16_II_(k) Inst 13061.4.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL13061_R16_AE_(k) Eval 13061.4.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
13061.5 e. Series "InSync™ D" RFID Deadbolt Lock for use in an "Impact" Fiberglass or Steel Door (Inswing / Outswing Configurations)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 13061.5 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL13061_R16_II_(k) Inst 13061.5.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL13061_R16_AE_(k) Eval 13061.5.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
13061.6 f. Series "InSync™ D" RFID Deadbolt Lock for use in an "Impact" Fiberglass or Steel Door (Inswing / Outswing Configurations)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 13061.6 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL13061_R16_II_(k) Inst 13061.6.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL13061_R16_AE_(k) Eval 13061.6.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
13061.7 g. Series "InSync™ I" RFID Interconnected Lock for use in an "Impact" Fiberglass or Steel Door (Inswing / Outswing Configurations)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 13061.7 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL13061_R16_II_(k) Inst 13061.7.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL13061_R16_AE_(k) Eval 13061.7.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
13061.8 h. Series "E-Plex 1500" Electronic Lock for use in an "Impact" Fiberglass or Steel Door (Inswing / Outswing Configurations)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 13061.8 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL13061_R16_II_(k) Inst 13061.8.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL13061_R16_AE_(k) Eval 13061.8.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
13061.9 i. Series "Oracode 460K", "ORACODE 480i", "E-PLEX 1505", "Saffire LX-D" Series, "NOVA" SERIES Electronic Lock for use in an "Impact" Fiberglass or Steel Door (Inswing / Outswing Configurations)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 13061.9 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL13061_R16_II_(k) Inst 13061.9.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL13061_R16_AE_(k) Eval 13061.9.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
13061.10 j. Series "Saffire EVO LX-M", "Saffire EVO LZ-M", "Saffire EVO VR-M" Electronic Operated Mortise Lock "Hotel or Multi-Housing (M) Function" with the following options - (A) Latch Only (B) Latch and a Manually Projected Deadbolt (C) Latch and an Automatically Projected Deadbolt (Inswing / Outswing Configurations)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 13061.10 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL13061_R16_II_(k) Inst 13061.10.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL13061_R16_AE_(k) Eval 13061.10.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
13061.11 k. Series "Saffire EVO LX-M", "Saffire EVO LZ-M", "Saffire EVO VR-M" Electronic Operated Mortise Lock "Hotel or Multi-Housing (M) Function" with the following options - (A) Latch Only (B) Latch and a Manually Projected Deadbolt (C) Latch and an Automatically Projected Deadbolt (Inswing / Outswing Configurations)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 13061.11 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL13061_R16_II_(k) Inst 13061.11.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL13061_R16_AE_(k) Eval 13061.11.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
13061.12 l. Quantum™ Series Electronic Operated Mortise Lock with Proximity Reader (Inswing / Outswing Configuration)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 13061.12 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL13061_R16_II_(k) Inst 13061.12.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL13061_R16_AE_(k) Eval 13061.12.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
13061.13 m. Series "Oracode 460K", "ORACODE 480i", "E-PLEX 1505", "Saffire LX-D" Series, "NOVA" SERIES Electronic Lock for use in an "Impact" Fiberglass or Steel Door (Outswing Configuration)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 13061.13 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL13061_R16_II_(k) Inst 13061.13.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL13061_R16_AE_(k) Eval 13061.13.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
13061.14 n. Series "Saffire LX-I" Interconnected Electronic Lock for use in an "Impact" Fiberglass Door (Inswing / Outswing Configurations)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 13061.14 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL13061_R16_II_(k) Inst 13061.14.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL13061_R16_AE_(k) Eval 13061.14.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
13061.15 o. Series "Saffire LX-I" Interconnected Electronic Lock for use in an "Impact" Fiberglass Door (Outswing Configurations)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 13061.15 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL13061_R16_II_(k) Inst 13061.15.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL13061_R16_AE_(k) Eval 13061.15.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
13061.16 p. Series "Saffire Evo LX-D", "Saffire Evo LZ-D", "Saffire Evo VR-D" Electronic Lock for use in an "Impact" Fiberglass Door (Outswing Configuration)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 13061.16 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL13061_R16_II_(k) Inst 13061.16.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL13061_R16_AE_(k) Eval 13061.16.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
13061.17 q. Series "Saffire Evo LX-I", "Saffire Evo LZ-I", "Saffire Evo VR-I" Interconnected Electronic Lock for use in an "Impact" Fiberglass Door (Inswing / Outswing Configurations)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 13061.17 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL13061_R16_II_(k) Inst 13061.17.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL13061_R16_AE_(k) Eval 13061.17.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
13061.18 r. Series "Saffire Evo LX-I", "Saffire Evo LZ-I", "Saffire Evo VR-I" Interconnected Electronic Lock for use in an "Impact" Fiberglass Door (Outswing Configurations)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 13061.18 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL13061_R16_II_(k) Inst 13061.18.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL13061_R16_AE_(k) Eval 13061.18.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
13061.19 s. Series "Saffire Evo LX-D", "Saffire Evo LZ-D", "Saffire Evo VR-D" Electronic Lock for use in an "Impact" Fiberglass Door (Outswing Configuration)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 13061.19 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL13061_R16_II_(k) Inst 13061.19.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL13061_R16_AE_(k) Eval 13061.19.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
13061.20 t. Series "MT RFID" Electronic Mortise Lock for use in an "Impact" Commercial Steel Door (Inswing / Outswing Configuration)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 13061.20 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL13061_R16_II_(k) Inst 13061.20.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL13061_R16_AE_(k) Eval 13061.20.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex