Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL15560-R15
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2026
Application Status Pending FBC Approval
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Fleetwood Windows and Doors
Address/Phone/Email 1 Fleetwood Way
Corona, CA 92879
(951) 279-1070
coreyj@fleetwoodusa.com
 
Authorized Signature Vivian Wright
rickw@rwbldgconsultants.com
 
Technical Representative Corey Jones
Address/Phone/Email 1 Fleetwood Way
Corona, CA 92879
(951) 279-1070
coreyj@fleetwoodusa.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Sliding Exterior Door Assemblies
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E.
Florida License PE-43409
Quality Assurance Entity National Accreditation and Management Institute
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2027
Validated By Ryan J. King, P.E.
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL15560_R15_COI_(m) Cert of Independence.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
AAMA/WDMA/101/I.S.2/A4402008
AAMA/WDMA/CSA101/I.S.2/A4402011
AAMA/WDMA/CSA101/I.S.2/A4402017
ASTM C8642005
ASTM E 18862005
ASTM E 19962006
ASTM E13002024
ASTM E18862013
ASTM E18862019
ASTM E19962014
ASTM E19962023
TAS 201, 202, 2031994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL15560_R15_Equiv_of Standards (l).pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 07/12/2026
Date Validated 09/23/2026
Date Pending FBC Approval 10/03/2026
 
Summary of Products
          Page 1 / 2    
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
15560.1 a. Series 3070-HI Extruded Aluminum "Impact" Sliding Glass Door Multi-panel up to 130" Height.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15560.1 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL15560_R15_II_(l) Inst 15560.1.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15560_R15_AE_(m) Eval 15560.1.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15560.2 b. Series 3070-HI Extruded Aluminum "Impact" Sliding Glass / Pocket Door Multi-panel up to 96" Height.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15560.2 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL15560_R15_II_(l) Inst 15560.2.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15560_R15_AE_(m) Eval 15560.2.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15560.3 c. Series 3070-HI Extruded Aluminum "Impact" Sliding Glass / Pocket Door Multi-panel up to 130" Height.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15560.3 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL15560_R15_II_(l) Inst 15560.3.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15560_R15_AE_(m) Eval 15560.3.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15560.4 d. Series 3070-HI Extruded Aluminum "Impact" Sliding Glass Door with 90° Outside Corner up to 115" height.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15560.4 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL15560_R15_II_(l) Inst 15560.4.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15560_R15_AE_(m) Eval 15560.4.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15560.5 e. Series 3070-HI Extruded Aluminum "Impact" Sliding Glass Door with 60° and 135° Outside Corner up to 115" height.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15560.5 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL15560_R15_II_(l) Inst 15560.5.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15560_R15_AE_(m) Eval 15560.5.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15560.6 f. Series 3070-HI Extruded Aluminum "Impact" Sliding Glass / Pocket Door Multi-panel up to 144" Height.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15560.6 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL15560_R15_II_(l) Inst 15560.6.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15560_R15_AE_(m) Eval 15560.6.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15560.7 g. Series 3070-HI Extruded Aluminum "Impact" Sliding Glass / Pocket Door Multi-panel up to 144" Height.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15560.7 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL15560_R15_II_(l) Inst 15560.7.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15560_R15_AE_(m) Eval 15560.7.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15560.8 h. Series 3070-HI Extruded Aluminum "Non-Impact" Sliding Glass / Pocket Door Multi-panel up to 120" Height.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15560.8 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL15560_R15_II_(l) Inst 15560.8.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15560_R15_AE_(l) Eval 15560.8.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15560.9 i. Series 3070-HI Extruded Aluminum "Non-Impact" Sliding Glass Door with 90° Outside Corner up to 115" height.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15560.9 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL15560_R15_II_(l) Inst 15560.9.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15560_R15_AE_(l) Eval 15560.9.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15560.10 j. Series 3070-HI Extruded Aluminum "Non-Impact" Sliding Glass Door with 60° and 135° Outside Corner up to 115" height.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15560.10 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL15560_R15_II_(l) Inst 15560.10.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15560_R15_AE_(l) Eval 15560.10.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15560.11 k. Series 3300-T Thermally Broken Extruded Aluminum "Impact" Sliding Glass Door (OOX Configuration with a Nominal 10'0 Height)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15560.11 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL15560_R15_II_(l) Inst 15560.11.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15560_R15_AE_(m) Eval 15560.11.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15560.12 l. Series 3300-T Thermally Broken Extruded Aluminum "Impact" Sliding Glass Door (OXO Configuration with a Nominal 10'0 Height)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15560.12 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL15560_R15_II_(l) Inst 15560.12.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15560_R15_AE_(m) Eval 15560.12.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15560.13 m. Series 3300-T Thermally Broken Extruded Aluminum "Impact" Sliding Glass Door (OXXO Configuration with a Nominal 10'0 Height)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15560.13 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL15560_R15_II_(l) Inst 15560.13.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15560_R15_AE_(m) Eval 15560.13.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15560.14 n. Series 3300-T Thermally Broken Extruded Aluminum "Non-Impact" Sliding Glass Door (OOX Configuration with a Nominal 10'0 Height)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15560.14 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL15560_R15_II_(l) Inst 15560.14.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15560_R15_AE_(l) Eval 15560.14.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15560.15 o. Series 3300-T Thermally Broken Extruded Aluminum "Non-Impact" Sliding Glass Door (OXO Configuration with a Nominal 10'0 Height)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15560.15 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL15560_R15_II_(l) Inst 15560.15.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15560_R15_AE_(l) Eval 15560.15.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15560.16 p. Series 3300-T Thermally Broken Extruded Aluminum "Non-Impact" Sliding Glass Door (OXXO Configuration with a Nominal 10'0 Height)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15560.16 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL15560_R15_II_(l) Inst 15560.16.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15560_R15_AE_(l) Eval 15560.16.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15560.17 q. Series 3070-HI Extruded Aluminum "Impact" Sliding Glass / Pocket Door Multi-panel up to 144" Height.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15560.17 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL15560_R15_II_(l) Inst 15560.17.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15560_R15_AE_(m) Eval 15560.17.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15560.18 r. Series 3070-HI Extruded Aluminum "Impact" Sliding Glass Door with 90° - 135° Outside Corner up to 144" height.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15560.18 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL15560_R15_II_(l) Inst 15560.18.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15560_R15_AE_(m) Eval 15560.18.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15560.19 s. Series 3070-HI Extruded Aluminum "Non-Impact" Sliding Glass / Pocket Door Multi-panel up to 144" Height.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15560.19 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL15560_R15_II_(l) Inst 15560.19.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15560_R15_AE_(l) Eval 15560.19.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15560.20 t. Series 3070-HI Extruded Aluminum "Non-Impact" Sliding Glass Door with 90° - 135° Outside Corner up to 144" height.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15560.20 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL15560_R15_II_(l) Inst 15560.20.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15560_R15_AE_(l) Eval 15560.20.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
          Page 1 / 2    
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex