Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL19971-R8
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Andersen Corporation
Address/Phone/Email 100 Fourth Avenue North
Bayport, MN 55003
(651) 264-5308
alan.barstad@AndersenCorp.com
 
Authorized Signature Alan Barstad
alan.barstad@AndersenCorp.com
 
Technical Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Quality Assurance Representative Alan Barstad
Address/Phone/Email 100 Fourth Avenue North
Bayport, MN 55003
(651) 264-5308
abarstad@andersencorp.com
 
Category Windows
Subcategory Mullions
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Hermes F. Norero, P.E.
Florida License PE-73778
Quality Assurance Entity Window and Door Manufacturers Association-QA
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/16/2030
Validated By Zachary R. Priest, P.E.
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL19971_R8_COI_COI Andersen Corporation SS 2024-04-30.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
AAMA 4502010
AAMA 4502020
ASTM E18862019
ASTM E19962020
ASTM E2832004
ASTM E3302014
ASTM E3312000
TAS 2011994
TAS 2021994
TAS 2031994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 10/16/2025
Date Validated 10/20/2025
Date Pending FBC Approval 10/22/2025
Date Approved 12/09/2025
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
19971.1 Renewal by Andersen Daylight Mullion (Non-HVHZ) (Non-Impact) Renewal by Andersen Daylight Mullion (Non-HVHZ) (Non-Impact)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See Installation Instructions and Product Evaluation Report for allowable design pressures, sizes, configurations, installation requirements and limits of use.
Installation Instructions
 FL19971_R8_II_AWD333 SS 2024-05-02.pdf
 Verified By: Hermes F. Norero Florida P.E. 73778
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL19971_R8_AE_PER8482 SS 2024-05-02.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
19971.2 Renewal by Andersen High Performance Mullion (HVHZ) (Impact) Fiberglass Mullion
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See Installation Instructions and Product Evaluation Report for allowable design pressures, sizes, configurations, installation requirements and limits of use.
Installation Instructions
 FL19971_R8_II_AWD290 SS 2025-10-10.pdf
 Verified By: Hermes F. Norero, P.E. Florida P.E. 73778
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL19971_R8_AE_PER10159 SS 2025-10-10.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
19971.3 Renewal by Andersen High Performance Mullion (WZ3) (Impact) Fiberglass Mullion
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See Installation Instructions and Product Evaluation Report for allowable design pressures, sizes, configurations, installation requirements and limits of use.
Installation Instructions
 FL19971_R8_II_AWD295 SS 2025-10-10.pdf
 Verified By: Hermes F. Norero 73778
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL19971_R8_AE_PER10160 SS 2025-10-10.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
19971.4 Renewal by Andersen Mullion System (Non-HVHZ) (Non-Impact) Fiberglass Mullion
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See Installation Instructions and Product Evaluation Report for allowable design pressures, sizes, configurations, installation requirements and limits of use.
Installation Instructions
 FL19971_R8_II_AWD142 SS 2023-06-19.pdf
 Verified By: Hermes F. Norero, P.E. Florida P.E. 73778
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL19971_R8_AE_PER5881 SS 2023-06-19.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex