Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL30482-R6
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Therma-Tru Corporation
Address/Phone/Email 1750 Indian Wood Circle
Maumee, OH 43537
(813) 659-9197
rickw@rwbldgconsultants.com
 
Authorized Signature Vivian Wright
rickw@rwbldgconsultants.com
 
Technical Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Swinging Exterior Door Assemblies
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E.
Florida License PE-43409
Quality Assurance Entity National Accreditation and Management Institute
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2026
Validated By Ryan J. King, P.E.
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL30482_R6_COI_(d) Cert of Independence.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM D19291996
ASTM D28431999
ASTM D6352006
ASTM D6352003
ASTM D6381996
ASTM D6382003
ASTM E13002004
ASTM E18862002
ASTM E18862005
ASTM E18862013
ASTM E19962014
ASTM E19962002
ASTM E19962006
ASTM E3302002
ASTM E3302014
ASTM E3312000
ASTM E842000
ASTM G1552005
ASTM G261995
TAS 2011994
TAS 2021994
TAS 2031994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL30482_R6_Equiv_of Standards (e).pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 04/07/2025
Date Validated 06/18/2025
Date Pending FBC Approval 04/14/2025
Date Approved 06/21/2025
Date Revised 09/03/2026
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
30482.1 a. Therma-Tru Fiber-Classic and Smooth-Star Nominal 6'8 "Impact" Glazed Multi Lite Fiberglass Single Door (Inswing/Outswing; X configuration)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 30482.1 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL30482_R6_II_(f) Inst 30482.1.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL30482_R6_AE_(e) TT-Plastics.6.pdf
 FL30482_R6_AE_(f) Eval 30482.1.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
30482.2 b. Therma-Tru Fiber-Classic and Smooth-Star Nominal 6'8 "Impact" Glazed Multi Lite Fiberglass Single Door with Sidelite(s) (Inswing/Outswing; XO, OX or OXO configurations)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 30482.2 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL30482_R6_II_(f) Inst 30482.2.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL30482_R6_AE_(e) TT-Plastics.6.pdf
 FL30482_R6_AE_(f) Eval 30482.2.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
30482.3 c. Therma-Tru Fiber-Classic and Smooth-Star Nominal 6'8 "Impact" Glazed Multi Lite Fiberglass Double Door with or without Sidelites (Inswing/Outswing; XX or OXXO configurations)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 30482.3 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL30482_R6_II_(f) Inst 30482.3.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL30482_R6_AE_(e) TT-Plastics.6.pdf
 FL30482_R6_AE_(f) Eval 30482.3.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
30482.4 d. Therma-Tru Fiber-Classic and Smooth-Star Nominal 6'8 "Impact" Glazed Multi Lite Fiberglass Single Door (Inswing/Outswing; X configuration)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 30482.4 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL30482_R6_II_(d) Inst 30482.4.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL30482_R6_AE_(e) TT-Plastics.6.pdf
 FL30482_R6_AE_(f) Eval 30482.4.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
30482.5 e. Therma-Tru Fiber-Classic and Smooth-Star Nominal 6'8 "Impact" Glazed Multi Lite Fiberglass Single Door with Sidelite(s) (Inswing/Outswing; XO, OX or OXO configurations)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 30482.5 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL30482_R6_II_(d) Inst 30482.5.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL30482_R6_AE_(e) TT-Plastics.6.pdf
 FL30482_R6_AE_(f) Eval 30482.5.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
30482.6 f. Therma-Tru Fiber-Classic and Smooth-Star Nominal 6'8 "Impact" Glazed Multi Lite Fiberglass Double Door with or without Sidelites (Inswing/Outswing; XX or OXXO configurations)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 30482.6 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL30482_R6_II_(e) Inst 30482.6.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL30482_R6_AE_(d) TT-Plastics.5.pdf
 FL30482_R6_AE_(f) Eval 30482.6.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
30482.7 g. Therma-Tru Fiber-Classic and Smooth-Star Nominal 8'0 "Impact" Glazed Multi Lite Fiberglass Single Door (Inswing/Outswing; X configuration)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 30482.7 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL30482_R6_II_(f) Inst 30482.7.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL30482_R6_AE_(e) TT-Plastics.6.pdf
 FL30482_R6_AE_(f) Eval 30482.7.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
30482.8 h. Therma-Tru Fiber-Classic and Smooth-Star Nominal 8'0 "Impact" Glazed Multi Lite Fiberglass Single Door with Sidelite(s) (Inswing/Outswing; XO, OX or OXO configurations)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 30482.8 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL30482_R6_II_(f) Inst 30482.8.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL30482_R6_AE_(e) TT-Plastics.6.pdf
 FL30482_R6_AE_(f) Eval 30482.8.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
30482.9 i. Therma-Tru Fiber-Classic and Smooth-Star Nominal 8'0 "Impact" Glazed Multi Lite Fiberglass Double Door with or without Sidelites (Inswing/Outswing; XX or OXXO configurations)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 30482.9 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL30482_R6_II_(f) Inst 30482.9.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL30482_R6_AE_(e) TT-Plastics.6.pdf
 FL30482_R6_AE_(f) Eval 30482.9.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
30482.10 j. Therma-Tru Fiber-Classic and Smooth-Star Nominal 8'0 "Impact" Glazed Multi Lite Fiberglass Single Door (Inswing/Outswing; X configuration)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 30482.10 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL30482_R6_II_(d) Inst 30482.10.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL30482_R6_AE_(e) TT-Plastics.6.pdf
 FL30482_R6_AE_(f) Eval 30482.10.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
30482.11 k. Therma-Tru Fiber-Classic and Smooth-Star Nominal 8'0 "Impact" Glazed Multi Lite Fiberglass Single Door with Sidelite(s) (Inswing/Outswing; XO, OX or OXO configurations)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 30482.11 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL30482_R6_II_(d) Inst 30482.11.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL30482_R6_AE_(e) TT-Plastics.6.pdf
 FL30482_R6_AE_(f) Eval 30482.11.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
30482.12 l. Therma-Tru Fiber-Classic and Smooth-Star Nominal 8'0 "Impact" Glazed Multi Lite Fiberglass Double Door with or without Sidelites (Inswing/Outswing; XX or OXXO configurations)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 30482.12 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL30482_R6_II_(d) Inst 30482.12.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL30482_R6_AE_(e) TT-Plastics.6.pdf
 FL30482_R6_AE_(f) Eval 30482.12.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex