Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL17693-R8
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2026
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer OLDCASTLE BUILDING ENVELOPE
Address/Phone/Email 803 Airport Road
Terrell, TX 75150
(972) 551-6232
knolan@obe.com
 
Authorized Signature Kristin Nolan
knolan@obe.com
 
Technical Representative Bill Lang
Address/Phone/Email 803 Airport Rd
Terrell, TX 75150
(972) 551-6164
blang@obe.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative Marilee Murphy
Address/Phone/Email 8655 Elm Fair Blvd
Tampa, FL 33610
(813) 663-0949
mmurphy@obe.com
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Swinging Exterior Door Assemblies
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Yiping Wang
Florida License PE-55983
Quality Assurance Entity Intertek Testing Services NA, Inc. - QA Entity
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2026
Validated By Xiaojun Gu
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL17693_R8_COI_Certificate of Independence FBC 2026 ss.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
AAMA 13042018
AAMA 5012025
ASTM E18862019
ASTM E19962023
ASTM E2832012
ASTM E3302021
ASTM E3312023
TAS 201 TAS 202 TAS 2031994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 08/04/2026
Date Validated 08/26/2026
Date Pending FBC Approval 09/02/2026
Date Approved 10/13/2026
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
17693.1 SERIES MSD-375 AND WSD-500 ALUMINUM ENTRANCE DOORS MSD-375 MEDIUM STILE AND WSD-WIDE STILE IMPACT ALUMINUM ENTRANCE DOORS (WET GLAZED)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +70/-80
 Other:  
Installation Instructions
 FL17693_R8_II_MSD-375 and WSD-500 Aluminum Medium and Wide Stile Entrance Door-LMI FL17693 AD21-38 REV08.24.2026 ss.pdf
 Verified By: Yiping Wang PE #55983
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17693_R8_AE_Evaluation Report FBC 2026 ss.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex