Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL17184-R11
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Plastpro Inc. / Nanya Plastics Corp.
Address/Phone/Email 5200 W CENTURY BLVD.
LOS ANGELES, CA 90045
(440) 969-9773   Ext 16
rickw@rwbldgconsultants.com
 
Authorized Signature Vivian Wright
rickw@rwbldgconsultants.com
 
Technical Representative Scott Johnson
Address/Phone/Email 5200 W Century Blvd.
Los Angeles, CA 90045
(440) 969-9773   Ext 18
scottjohnson@plastproinc.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Swinging Exterior Door Assemblies
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E.
Florida License PE-43409
Quality Assurance Entity National Accreditation and Management Institute
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2026
Validated By Ryan J. King, P.E.
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL17184_R11_COI_(h) Cert of Independence.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM E13002004
ASTM E18862005
ASTM E18862002
ASTM E18862013
ASTM E19962014
ASTM E19962009
ASTM E19962002
ASTM E19962006
ASTM E19962005
ASTM E3302002
ASTM E3302014
ASTM E3312000
TAS 201, 202, 2031994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL17184_R11_Equiv_of Standards (h).pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 08/25/2023
Date Validated 08/29/2023
Date Pending FBC Approval 09/12/2023
Date Approved 12/12/2023
Date Revised 08/11/2026
 
Summary of Products
          Page 1 / 2    
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
17184.1 a. Fiberglass Door "Impact" Fiberglass Glazed Single Door with or without Sidelite(s) (X, OX or XO, OXO) Outswing/Inswing Configurations up to Nominal 8'0 in Height
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 17184.1 for any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL17184_R11_II_(h) Inst 17184.1.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17184_R11_AE_(h) Eval 17184.1.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17184.2 b. Fiberglass Door "Impact" Fiberglass Glazed Double Door with or without Sidelites (XX or OXXO) Outswing/Inswing Configurations up to Nominal 8'0 in Height
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 17184.2 for any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL17184_R11_II_(h) Inst 17184.2.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17184_R11_AE_(h) Eval 17184.2.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17184.3 c. Fiberglass Door "Non-Impact" Fiberglass Glazed Single Door with or without Sidelite(s) (X, OX or XO, OXO) Outswing/Inswing Configurations up to Nominal 8'0 in Height
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 17184.3 for any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL17184_R11_II_(h) Inst 17184.3.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17184_R11_AE_(h) Eval 17184.3.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17184.4 d. Fiberglass Door "Non-Impact" Fiberglass Glazed Double Door with or without Sidelites (XX or OXXO) Outswing/Inswing Configurations up to Nominal 8'0 in Height
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 17184.4 for any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL17184_R11_II_(h) Inst 17184.4.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17184_R11_AE_(h) Eval 17184.4.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17184.5 e. Fiberglass Door "Impact" Fiberglass Opaque Single Door with or without Sidelite(s) (X, OX or XO, OXO) Outswing/Inswing Configurations up to Nominal 6'8 in Height
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 17184.5 for any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL17184_R11_II_(h) Inst 17184.5.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17184_R11_AE_(h) Eval 17184.5.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17184.6 f. Fiberglass Door "Impact" Fiberglass Opaque Double Door with or without Sidelites (XX or OXXO) Outswing/Inswing Configurations up to Nominal 6'8 in Height
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 17184.6 for any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL17184_R11_II_(h) Inst 17184.6.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17184_R11_AE_(h) Eval 17184.6.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17184.7 g. Fiberglass Door "Impact" Fiberglass Opaque Single Door with or without Sidelite(s) (X, OX or XO, OXO) Outswing/Inswing Configurations up to Nominal 8'0 in Height
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 17184.7 for any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL17184_R11_II_(h) Inst 17184.7.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17184_R11_AE_(h) Eval 17184.7.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17184.8 h. Fiberglass Door "Impact" Fiberglass Opaque Double Door with or without Sidelites (XX or OXXO) Outswing/Inswing Configurations up to Nominal 8'0 in Height
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 17184.8 for any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL17184_R11_II_(h) Inst 17184.8.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17184_R11_AE_(h) Eval 17184.8.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17184.9 i. Fiberglass Door "Impact" Fiberglass Glazed Single Door with or without Sidelite(s) (X, OX or XO, OXO) Outswing/Inswing Configurations up to Nominal 6'8 in Height
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 17184.9 for any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL17184_R11_II_(h) Inst 17184.9.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17184_R11_AE_(h) Eval 17184.9.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17184.10 j. Fiberglass Door "Impact" Fiberglass Glazed Double Door with or without Sidelites (XX or OXXO) Outswing/Inswing Configurations up to Nominal 6'8 in Height
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 17184.10 for any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL17184_R11_II_(h) Inst 17184.10.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17184_R11_AE_(h) Eval 17184.10.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17184.11 k. Fiberglass Door "Non-Impact" Fiberglass Glazed Single Door with or without Sidelite(s) (X, OX or XO, OXO) Outswing/Inswing Configurations up to Nominal 7'0 in Height
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 17184.11 for any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL17184_R11_II_(h) Inst 17184.11.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17184_R11_AE_(h) Eval 17184.11.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17184.12 l. Fiberglass Door "Non-Impact" Fiberglass Glazed Double Door with or without Sidelites (XX or OXXO) Outswing/Inswing Configurations up to Nominal 7'0 in Height
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 17184.12 for any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL17184_R11_II_(h) Inst 17184.12.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17184_R11_AE_(h) Eval 17184.12.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17184.13 m. Fiberglass Door "Non-Impact" Fiberglass Opaque Single Door with or without Sidelite(s) (X, OX or XO, OXO) Outswing/Inswing Configurations up to Nominal 7'0 in Height
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 17184.13 for any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL17184_R11_II_(h) Inst 17184.13.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17184_R11_AE_(h) Eval 17184.13.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17184.14 n. Fiberglass Door "Non-Impact" Fiberglass Opaque Double Door with or without Sidelites (XX or OXXO) Outswing/Inswing Configurations up to Nominal 7'0 in Height
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 17184.14 for any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL17184_R11_II_(h) Inst 17184.14.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17184_R11_AE_(h) Eval 17184.14.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17184.15 o. Fiberglass Door "Impact" Fiberglass Glazed Single Door with or without Sidelite(s) (X, OX or XO, OXO) Outswing/Inswing Configurations up to Nominal 7'0 in Height
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 17184.15 for any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL17184_R11_II_(h) Inst 17184.15.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17184_R11_AE_(i) Eval 17184.15.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17184.16 p. Fiberglass Door "Impact" Fiberglass Glazed Double Door with or without Sidelites (XX or OXXO) Outswing/Inswing Configurations up to Nominal 7'0 in Height
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 17184.16 for any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL17184_R11_II_(h) Inst 17184.16.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17184_R11_AE_(h) Eval 17184.16.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17184.17 q. Fiberglass Door "Impact" Fiberglass Opaque Single Door with or without Sidelite(s) (X, OX or XO, OXO) Outswing/Inswing Configurations up to Nominal 7'0 in Height
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 17184.17 for any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL17184_R11_II_(h) Inst 17184.17.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17184_R11_AE_(h) Eval 17184.17.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17184.18 r. Fiberglass Door "Impact" Fiberglass Opaque Double Door with or without Sidelites (XX or OXXO) Outswing/Inswing Configurations up to Nominal 7'0 in Height
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 17184.18 for any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL17184_R11_II_(h) Inst 17184.18.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17184_R11_AE_(h) Eval 17184.18.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17184.19 s. Fiberglass Door "Non-Impact" Fiberglass Glazed Single (Steel Reinforced Stiles) Door with or without Sidelite(s) (X, OX or XO, OXO) Outswing/Inswing Configurations up to Nominal 8'0 in Height
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 17184.19 for any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL17184_R11_II_(h) Inst 17184.19.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17184_R11_AE_(h) Eval 17184.19.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17184.20 t. Fiberglass Door "Non-Impact" Fiberglass Glazed Double (Steel Reinforced Stiles) Door with or without Sidelites (XX or OXXO) Outswing/Inswing Configurations up to Nominal 8'0 in Height
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 17184.20 for any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL17184_R11_II_(h) Inst 17184.20.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17184_R11_AE_(h) Eval 17184.20.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
          Page 1 / 2    
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex