Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL16985-R6
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2020
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Amarr Garage Doors/Entrematic
Address/Phone/Email 165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
(336) 251-1307
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Authorized Signature Robert Richardson
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Technical Representative Robert Richardson
Address/Phone/Email 165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
(336) 251-1307
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative Danny Joyner
Address/Phone/Email Amarr Garage Doors
165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
djoyner@amarr.com
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Sectional Exterior Door Assemblies
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Thomas L. Shelmerdine
Florida License PE-0048579
Quality Assurance Entity Intertek Testing Services NA, Inc. - QA Entity
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2025
Validated By Steven M. Urich, PE
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL16985_R6_COI_Statement of Independence 2020.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM E18862013
ASTM E19962017
ASTM E3302014
ASTM F5882007
DASMA 1082012
DASMA 1152012
TAS 201, 202, 2031994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL16985_R6_Equiv_ASTM Comparisons.pdf
FL16985_R6_Equiv_B117-11 to -16.pdf
FL16985_R6_Equiv_DASMA 108 and 115 2005 vs 2012.pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 11/12/2020
Date Validated 11/12/2020
Date Pending FBC Approval 11/17/2020
Date Approved 02/09/2021
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
16985.1 Amarr Classica 1000, 2000 (Model 500) IRC-5309-120-15 Thru 9'-0" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +22.8/-26.9
 Other: Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL16985_R6_II_IRC-5309-120-15 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL16985_R6_AE_IRC-5309-120-15 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL16985_R6_AE_IRC-5309-120-15 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
16985.2 Amarr Classica 3000 (Model 3000) IRC-3316-130-24-I Thru 16'-0" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +25.3/-28.8
 Other: Glazing not available
Installation Instructions
 FL16985_R6_II_IRC-3316-130-24-I Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL16985_R6_AE_IRC-3316-130-24-I Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL16985_R6_AE_IRC-3316-130-24-I Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
16985.3 Amarr Lincoln 3000 (Model 1600);Amarr Hillcrest 3000 (Model 1650) IRC-1609-155-15-I Thru 9'-0" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +38.0/-45.0
 Other: Long Panel Glazing is 1/4" Polycarbonate with aluminum frame
Installation Instructions
 FL16985_R6_II_IRC-1609-155-15-I Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL16985_R6_AE_IRC-1609-155-15-I Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL16985_R6_AE_NOA 18-0918.06 compliance to 2020 FBC.pdf
 FL16985_R6_AE_TUFFAK Polycarbonate NOA 18-0918.06.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
16985.4 Amarr Lincoln 3000 (Model 1600);Amarr Hillcrest 3000 (Model 1650) IRC-1616-155-26-I Thru 16'-0" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +36.4/-41.4
 Other: Long Panel Glazing is 1/4" Polycarbonate with aluminum frame
Installation Instructions
 FL16985_R6_II_IRC-1616-155-26-I Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL16985_R6_AE_IRC-1616-155-26-I Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL16985_R6_AE_NOA 18-0918.06 compliance to 2020 FBC.pdf
 FL16985_R6_AE_TUFFAK Polycarbonate NOA 18-0918.06.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
16985.5 Amarr Lincoln 3000 (Model 1600);Amarr Hillcrest 3000 (Model 1650) IRC-1618-155-26-I Thru 18'-0" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +36.1/-40.8
 Other: Long Panel Glazing is 1/4" Polycarbonate with aluminum frame
Installation Instructions
 FL16985_R6_II_IRC-1618-155-26-I Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL16985_R6_AE_IRC-1618-155-26-I Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL16985_R6_AE_NOA 18-0918.06 compliance to 2020 FBC.pdf
 FL16985_R6_AE_TUFFAK Polycarbonate NOA 18-0918.06.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
16985.6 Amarr Stratford (Model 600);Amarr Heritage (Model 950);Amarr Oak Summit (Model 650) IRC-6016-133-17 Thru 16'-0" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +27.4/-30.5
 Other: Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL16985_R6_II_IRC-6016-133-17 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL16985_R6_AE_IRC-6016-133-17 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL16985_R6_AE_IRC-6016-133-17 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
16985.7 Amarr Stratford (Model 600);Amarr Heritage (Model 950);Amarr Oak Summit (Model 650) IRC-6016-133-17-I Thru 16'-0" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +27.4/-30.5
 Other:  
Installation Instructions
 FL16985_R6_II_IRC-6016-133-17-I Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL16985_R6_AE_IRC-6016-133-17-I Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL16985_R6_AE_IRC-6016-133-17-I Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
16985.8 Amarr Stratford (Model 600);Amarr Heritage (Model 950);Amarr Oak Summit (Model 650) IRC-6016-156-26-I Thru 16'-0" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +38.0/-42.0
 Other: Approved for HVHZ
Installation Instructions
 FL16985_R6_II_IRC-6016-156-26-I Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL16985_R6_AE_c5463.01-106-18-r1.pdf
 FL16985_R6_AE_IRC-6016-156-26-I Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL16985_R6_AE_Salt Spray Test update FL 16985.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
16985.9 Model 1350 (Amarr 2741);Model 2700 (Amarr 2742) IBC-1309-150-15-I Thru 9'-2" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +32.6/-38.3
 Other: Glazing not available
Installation Instructions
 FL16985_R6_II_IBC-1309-150-15-I Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL16985_R6_AE_IBC-1309-150-15-I Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL16985_R6_AE_IBC-1309-150-15-I Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex