Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL22981-R0
Application Type New
Code Version 2017
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer FENEX, LLC. formerly Fenex Corp M.D., Inc.
Address/Phone/Email 2801 NW 55 CT Building 8W
Lauderdale, FL 33309
(954) 638-5608
Stephane@fenex.com
 
Authorized Signature Stephane Theriault
Stephane@fenex.com
 
Technical Representative Stephane Theriault
Address/Phone/Email 601 SW 66th Terrace
Pembroke Pines
(954) 638-5608, FL 33023
(954) 638-5608
fenexcorpusa@gmail.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Sky Lights
Subcategory Skylight
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Frank L. Bennardo
Florida License PE-0046549
Quality Assurance Entity National Accreditation and Management Institute
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2017
Validated By Troy Bishop, P.E.
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL22981_R0_COI_Indep_.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
AAMA 5012015
ASTM E18862013
ASTM E19962014
ASTM E2832004
ASTM E3302014
ASTM E3312000
TAS 2011994
TAS 2021994
TAS 2031994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 08/18/2017
Date Validated 08/25/2017
Date Pending FBC Approval 08/28/2017
Date Approved 10/10/2017
Date Revised 12/18/2017
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
22981.1 Oversized Skylight Large and Small Missile Impact Resistant
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +120/-120
 Other:  
Installation Instructions
 FL22981_R0_II_Dwg_.pdf
 Verified By: Frank L. Bennardo PE0046549
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL22981_R0_AE_Eval_.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex