Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL12991-R8
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Worldwide Door Components Inc.
Address/Phone/Email 19175 N Dale Mabry Hwy
Lutz, FL 33548
(813) 870-0003   Ext 105
jerry@worldwidedoor.com
 
Authorized Signature Vivian Wright
rickw@rwbldgconsultants.com
 
Technical Representative Jerry Monts De Oca
Address/Phone/Email 5017 N Coolidge Ave
Tampa, FL 33614
(813) 877-0003
jlmtampa@worldwidedoor.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Swinging Exterior Door Assemblies
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E.
Florida License PE-43409
Quality Assurance Entity National Accreditation and Management Institute
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2026
Validated By Ryan J. King, P.E.
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL12991_R8_COI_(j) Certificate of Independence.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM D19292016
ASTM D28432016
ASTM D6352014
ASTM E18862019
ASTM E18862002
ASTM E18862013
ASTM E19962014
ASTM E19962002
ASTM E19962020
ASTM E3302002
ASTM E3302014
ASTM E3302014
ASTM E3312000
TAS 201, 202, 2031994
UL10C2009
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL12991_R8_Equiv_of Standards (h).pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 08/19/2025
Date Validated 08/19/2025
Date Pending FBC Approval 08/21/2025
Date Approved 10/14/2025
Date Revised 09/21/2026
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
12991.1 a. Opaque Fiberglass Door 6'8 Opaque "Impact" Fiberglass Door - Inswing / Outswing configuration (X)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 12991.1 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL12991_R8_II_(h) Inst 12991.1.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL12991_R8_AE_(j) Eval 12991.1.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
12991.2 b. Opaque Fiberglass Door 8'0 Opaque "Impact" Fiberglass Door - Inswing / Outswing configuration (X)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 12991.2 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL12991_R8_II_(h) Inst 12991.2.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL12991_R8_AE_(j) Eval 12991.2.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
12991.3 c. "EZ Split" Adjustable Steel Door Frame 18 ga. Adjustable "Impact" Split Steel Inswing Door Frame System Utilizing a Masonite Steel Door Panel (X Configuration - Up To a nominal 3'0 x 7'0)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 12991.3 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL12991_R8_II_(h) Inst 12991.3.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL12991_R8_AE_(h) Eval 12991.3.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
12991.4 d. "EZ Split" Adjustable Steel Door Frame 18 ga. Adjustable "Impact" Split Steel Inswing / Outswing Door Frame System Utilizing a Masonite Steel Door Panel (X Configuration - Up To a nominal 3'0 x 8'0)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 12991.4 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL12991_R8_II_(h) Inst 12991.4.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL12991_R8_AE_(h) Eval 12991.4.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
12991.5 e. "EZ Split" Adjustable Steel Door Frame 18 ga. Adjustable "Impact" Split Steel Inswing / Outswing Door Frame System Utilizing a Masonite Steel Door Panel (X Configuration - Up To a nominal 3'0 x 8'0)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 12991.5 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL12991_R8_II_(h) Inst 12991.5.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL12991_R8_AE_(h) Eval 12991.5.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
12991.6 f. Opaque Fiberglass Door w/ "ECOLAST" Composite Jambs 6'8 Opaque "Impact" Fiber Classic Fiberglass Door - Inswing / Outswing configuration (X) utilizing the "ECOLAST" Composite Jambs
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 12991.6 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL12991_R8_II_(j) Inst 12991.6.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL12991_R8_AE_(j) Eval 12991.6.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex