Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL15213-R6
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Plastpro Inc. / Nanya Plastics Corp.
Address/Phone/Email 5200 W CENTURY BLVD.
LOS ANGELES, CA 90045
(440) 969-9773   Ext 16
rickw@rwbldgconsultants.com
 
Authorized Signature Vivian Wright
rickw@rwbldgconsultants.com
 
Technical Representative Scott Johnson
Address/Phone/Email 5200 W Century Blvd.
Los Angeles, CA 90045
(440) 969-9773   Ext 18
scottjohnson@plastproinc.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative Ron O'Connell
Address/Phone/Email 5200 W Century Blvd.
Los Angeles, CA 90045
(440) 969-9773   Ext 16
ronoconnell@plastpro.com
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Swinging Exterior Door Assemblies
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E.
Florida License PE-43409
Quality Assurance Entity National Accreditation and Management Institute
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2026
Validated By Ryan J. King, P.E.
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL15213_R6_COI_(f) Cert of Independence.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
101/I.S.21997
101/I.S.2/NAFS2002
ASTM E13002004
ASTM E18862002
ASTM E18862005
ASTM E19962009
ASTM E19962002
ASTM E3302002
ASTM E3302014
ASTM E3312000
TAS 201, 202, 2031994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL15213_R6_Equiv_of Standards (e).pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 08/26/2023
Date Validated 08/28/2023
Date Pending FBC Approval 08/29/2023
Date Approved 10/17/2023
Date Revised 08/04/2026
 
Summary of Products
          Page 1 / 2    
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
15213.1 a. Smooth/Wood Grain/White Wood Grain/Rustic/Mahogany Series Fiberglass Door 6'8 "Impact" Opaque Fiberglass Single Door - Inswing/Outswing (X - Configuration)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15213.1 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL15213_R6_II_(e) Inst 15213.1.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15213_R6_AE_(e) Eval 15213.1.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15213.2 b. Smooth/Wood Grain/White Wood Grain/Rustic/Mahogany Series Fiberglass Door 6'8 "Impact" Opaque Fiberglass Single Door with Sidelite utilizing "Snap Frame" Glazing - Inswing/Outswing (OX or XO - Configurations)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15213.2 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL15213_R6_II_(e) Inst 15213.2.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15213_R6_AE_(e) Eval 15213.2.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15213.3 c. Smooth/Wood Grain/White Wood Grain/Rustic/Mahogany Series Fiberglass Door 6'8 "Impact" Opaque Fiberglass Single Door with Sidelites utilizing "Snap Frame" Glazing - Inswing/Outswing (OXO - Configuration)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15213.3 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL15213_R6_II_(e) Inst 15213.3.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15213_R6_AE_(e) Eval 15213.3.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15213.4 d. Smooth/Wood Grain/White Wood Grain/Rustic/Mahogany Series Fiberglass Door 6'8 "Impact" Opaque Fiberglass Single Door with Sidelite utilizing "Lip Lite" Glazing - Inswing/Outswing (OX or XO - Configurations)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15213.4 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL15213_R6_II_(e) Inst 15213.4.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15213_R6_AE_(e) Eval 15213.4.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15213.5 e. Smooth/Wood Grain/White Wood Grain/Rustic/Mahogany Series Fiberglass Door 6'8 "Impact" Opaque Fiberglass Single Door with Sidelites utilizing "Lip Lite" Glazing - Inswing/Outswing (OXO - Configuration)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15213.5 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL15213_R6_II_(e) Inst 15213.5.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15213_R6_AE_(e) Eval 15213.5.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15213.6 f. Smooth/Wood Grain/White Wood Grain/Rustic/Mahogany Series Fiberglass Door 6'8 "Impact" Opaque Fiberglass Double Door - Inswing/Outswing (XX - Configuration)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15213.6 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL15213_R6_II_(e) Inst 15213.6.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15213_R6_AE_(e) Eval 15213.6.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15213.7 g. Smooth/Wood Grain/White Wood Grain/Rustic/Mahogany Series Fiberglass Door 6'8 "Impact" Opaque Fiberglass Double Door with Sidelites utilizing "Snap Frame" Glazing - Inswing/Outswing (OXXO - Configuration)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15213.7 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL15213_R6_II_(e) Inst 15213.7.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15213_R6_AE_(e) Eval 15213.7.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15213.8 h. Smooth/Wood Grain/White Wood Grain/Rustic/Mahogany Series Fiberglass Door 6'8 "Impact" Opaque Fiberglass Double Door with Sidelites utilizing "Lip Lite" Glazing - Inswing/Outswing (OXXO - Configuration)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15213.8 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL15213_R6_II_(e) Inst 15213.8.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15213_R6_AE_(e) Eval 15213.8.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15213.9 i. Smooth/Wood Grain/White Wood Grain/Rustic/Mahogany Series Fiberglass Door 6'8 "Non-Impact" Glazed Fiberglass Single Door utilizing "Snap Frame" Glazing - Inswing/Outswing (X - Configuration)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15213.9 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL15213_R6_II_(e) Inst 15213.9.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15213_R6_AE_(e) Eval 15213.9.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15213.10 j. Smooth/Wood Grain/White Wood Grain/Rustic/Mahogany Series Fiberglass Door 6'8 "Non-Impact" Glazed Fiberglass Single Door with Sidelite utilizing "Snap Frame" Glazing - Inswing/Outswing (OX or XO - Configurations)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15213.10 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL15213_R6_II_(e) Inst 15213.10.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15213_R6_AE_(e) Eval 15213.10.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15213.11 k. Smooth/Wood Grain/White Wood Grain/Rustic/Mahogany Series Fiberglass Door 6'8 "Non-Impact" Glazed Fiberglass Single Door with Sidelites utilizing "Snap Frame" Glazing - Inswing/Outswing (OXO - Configuration)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15213.11 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL15213_R6_II_(e) Inst 15213.11.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15213_R6_AE_(e) Eval 15213.11.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15213.12 l. Smooth/Wood Grain/White Wood Grain/Rustic/Mahogany Series N Fiberglass Door 6'8 "Non-Impact" Glazed Fiberglass Double Door utilizing "Snap Frame" Glazing - Inswing/Outswing (XX - Configuration)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15213.12 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL15213_R6_II_(e) Inst 15213.12.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15213_R6_AE_(e) Eval 15213.12.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15213.13 m. Smooth/Wood Grain/White Wood Grain/Rustic/Mahogany Series N Fiberglass Door 6'8 "Non-Impact" Glazed Fiberglass Double Door with Sidelites utilizing "Snap Frame" Glazing - Inswing/Outswing (OXXO - Configuration)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15213.13 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL15213_R6_II_(e) Inst 15213.13.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15213_R6_AE_(e) Eval 15213.13.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15213.14 n. Smooth/Wood Grain/White Wood Grain/Rustic/Mahogany Series N Fiberglass Door 6'8 "Non-Impact" Glazed Fiberglass Single Door utilizing “Lip Lite” Glazing - Inswing/Outswing (X - Configuration)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15213.14 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL15213_R6_II_(e) Inst 15213.14.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15213_R6_AE_(e) Eval 15213.14.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15213.15 o. Smooth/Wood Grain/White Wood Grain/Rustic/Mahogany Series N Fiberglass Door 6'8 "Non-Impact" Glazed Fiberglass Single Door with Sidelite utilizing “Lip Lite” Glazing - Inswing/Outswing (OX or XO - Configurations)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15213.15 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL15213_R6_II_(e) Inst 15213.15.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15213_R6_AE_(e) Eval 15213.15.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15213.16 p. Smooth/Wood Grain/White Wood Grain/Rustic/Mahogany Series N Fiberglass Door 6'8 "Non-Impact" Glazed Fiberglass Single Door with Sidelites utilizing “Lip Lite” Glazing - Inswing/Outswing (OXO - Configuration)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15213.16 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL15213_R6_II_(e) Inst 15213.16.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15213_R6_AE_(e) Eval 15213.16.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15213.17 q. Smooth/Wood Grain/White Wood Grain/Rustic/Mahogany Series N Fiberglass Door 6'8 "Non-Impact" Glazed Fiberglass Double Door utilizing “Lip Lite” Glazing - Inswing/Outswing (XX - Configuration)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 15213.17 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL15213_R6_II_(e) Inst 15213.17.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15213_R6_AE_(e) Eval 15213.17.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15213.18 r. Smooth/Wood Grain/White Wood Grain/Rustic/Mahogany Series N Fiberglass Door 6'8 "Non-Impact" Glazed Fiberglass Double Door with Sidelites utilizing “Lip Lite” Glazing - Inswing/Outswing (OXXO - Configuration)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: INST 15213.18 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL15213_R6_II_(e) Inst 15213.18.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15213_R6_AE_(e) Eval 15213.18.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15213.19 s. Smooth/Wood Grain/White Wood Grain/Rustic/Mahogany Series N Fiberglass Door 8’0 "Impact" Opaque Fiberglass Single Door - Inswing/Outswing (X - Configuration)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: INST 15213.19 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL15213_R6_II_(e) Inst 15213.19.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15213_R6_AE_(e) Eval 15213.19.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15213.20 t. Smooth/Wood Grain/White Wood Grain/Rustic/Mahogany Series N Fiberglass Door 8’0 "Impact" Opaque Fiberglass Single Door with Sidelite utilizing "Snap Frame" Glazing - Inswing/Outswing (OX or XO - Configurations)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: INST 15213.20 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL15213_R6_II_(e) Inst 15213.20.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15213_R6_AE_(e) Eval 15213.20.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
          Page 1 / 2    
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex