Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL22668-R6
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Continental Glass Systems, LLC
Address/Phone/Email 325 West 74th Place
Hialeah, FL 33014
(305) 231-1101
qbrown@cgsfl.com
 
Authorized Signature Quincy Brown
qbrown@cgsfl.com
 
Technical Representative Jorge Ramirez
Address/Phone/Email 325 W 74th Place
Hialeah, FL 33014
(305) 231-1101   Ext 133
jaramirez@cgsfl.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Panel Walls
Subcategory Storefronts
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Yiping Wang
Florida License PE-55983
Quality Assurance Entity National Accreditation and Management Institute
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2026
Validated By Xiaojun Gu
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL22668_R6_COI_Certificate of Independence FBC 2023_SS.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ANSI Z97.12014
ASTM E18862019
ASTM E19962020
ASTM E2832012
ASTM E3302014
ASTM E3302016
ASTM F5882014
TAS 201 & TAS 202 & TAS 2031994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL22668_R6_Equiv_Equivalence of Standards for WW - FBC2023 R05.30.2024-ss.pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 05/31/2024
Date Validated 06/17/2024
Date Pending FBC Approval 06/18/2024
Date Approved 08/13/2024
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
22668.1 SERIES 3200 WINDOW WALL SYSTEM - LMI INSULATED LAMINATED WINDOW WALL - LARGE MISSILE IMPACT
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +100/-120
 Other: For Design Pressure Vs. Window Size refer to installation instructions.
Installation Instructions
 FL22668_R6_II_Series3200 window wall LMI FL22668.1 AD20-02 REV 06.12.2024-ss.pdf
 Verified By: Yiping Wang 55983
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL22668_R6_AE_Evaluation Report FBC 2023 R05.30.2024-ss.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
22668.2 SERIES 3200 WINDOW WALL SYSTEM - SMI INSULATED LAMINATED WINDOW WALL - SMALL MISSILE IMPACT
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +100/-120
 Other: For Window Wall Sizes Vs. Design Pressures refer to Installation Instructions.
Installation Instructions
 FL22668_R6_II_Series3200 window wall SMI FL22668.2 AD20-03 REV 06.12.2024 - ss.pdf
 Verified By: Yiping Wang PE #55983
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL22668_R6_AE_Evaluation Report FBC 2023 R05.30.2024-ss.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex