Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL17013-R34
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Johns Manville
Address/Phone/Email P.O. Box 5108
Denver, CO 80217
(303) 978-4879
Rick.Martelon@JM.com
 
Authorized Signature Martelon Rick
Rick.Martelon@JM.com
 
Technical Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Roofing
Subcategory Modified Bitumen Roof System
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Zachary R. Priest
Florida License PE-74021
Quality Assurance Entity UL LLC
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2027
Validated By Steven M. Urich, PE
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL17013_R34_COI_CoI_CREEK Technical Services_2025.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM D 21782015
ASTM D 39092014
ASTM D 46012004
ASTM D 48972016
ASTM D 61622016
ASTM D 61632016
ASTM D 61642016
ASTM D 62232016
ASTM D 62982016
ASTM G 1552013
FM 44702016
FM 44742011
TAS 1102000
TAS 114(C)1995
TAS 114(D & J)2011
UL 18972015
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 08/11/2026
Date Validated 08/13/2026
Date Pending FBC Approval 08/15/2026
Date Approved 10/13/2026
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
17013.1 APP Modified Bitumen Roofing (HVHZ) APP roofing systems for installation over various roof deck constructions in the HVHZ only
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: No
 Impact Resistant: N/A
 Design Pressure: +0/-315
 Other: See evaluation report for limits of use.
Installation Instructions
 FL17013_R34_II_JMC14001.34a 2023 FBC Eval JM APP (HVHZ) final.pdf
 Verified By: Zachary R. Priest PE-74021
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17013_R34_AE_JMC14001.34a 2023 FBC Eval JM APP (HVHZ) final.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17013.2 APP Modified Bitumen Roofing (non-HVHZ) APP roofing systems for installation over various roof deck constructions in the non-HVHZ only
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: N/A
 Design Pressure: +0/-315
 Other: See evaluation report for limits of use.
Installation Instructions
 FL17013_R34_II_JMC14001.34b 2023 FBC Eval JM APP (nonHVHZ) final.pdf
 Verified By: Zachary R. Priest PE-74021
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17013_R34_AE_JMC14001.34b 2023 FBC Eval JM APP (nonHVHZ) final.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17013.3 SBS Modified Bitumen Roofing (HVHZ) SBS roofing systems for installation over various roof deck constructions in the HVHZ only
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: No
 Impact Resistant: N/A
 Design Pressure: +0/-536.5
 Other: See evaluation report for limits of use.
Installation Instructions
 FL17013_R34_II_JMC14001.34c 2023 FBC Eval JM SBS (HVHZ) final.pdf
 Verified By: Zachary R. Priest PE-74021
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17013_R34_AE_JMC14001.34c 2023 FBC Eval JM SBS (HVHZ) final.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17013.4 SBS Modified Bitumen Roofing (non-HVHZ) SBS roofing systems for installation over various roof deck constructions in the non-HVHZ only
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: N/A
 Design Pressure: +0/-536.5
 Other: See evaluation report for limits of use.
Installation Instructions
 FL17013_R34_II_JMC14001.34d 2023 FBC Eval JM SBS (nonHVHZ) final.pdf
 Verified By: Zachary R. Priest PE-74021
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17013_R34_AE_JMC14001.34d 2023 FBC Eval JM SBS (nonHVHZ) final.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex