Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL17055-R4
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer JM Eagle
Address/Phone/Email 15661 Delano Road
Cochranton, PA 16314
(814) 337-7675   Ext 329
tvickerspbm@jmeagle.net
 
Authorized Signature Vivian Wright
rickw@rwbldgconsultants.com
 
Technical Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Exterior Door Components
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E.
Florida License PE-43409
Quality Assurance Entity National Accreditation and Management Institute
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2026
Validated By Ryan J. King, P.E.
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL17055_R4_COI_(d) Cert of Independence.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM D19291996
ASTM D28431999
ASTM D6351998
ASTM D6382003
ASTM E18862005
ASTM E19962006
ASTM E3302002
ASTM E3312000
ASTM G1552005
TAS 201, 202, 2031994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL17055_R4_Equiv_of Standards (c).pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 07/03/2023
Date Validated 07/11/2023
Date Pending FBC Approval 07/19/2023
Date Approved 10/17/2023
Date Revised 08/05/2026
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
17055.1 a. PF™ Composite Jamb PF™ Composite Jambs (Nominal 6'8) for use with side hinged entry door systems (Inswing and Outswing Configurations).
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 17055.1 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL17055_R4_II_(c) Inst 17055.1.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17055_R4_AE_(c) Eval 17055.1.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17055.2 b. PF™ Composite Jamb PF™ Composite Jambs (Nominal 8'0) for use with side hinged entry door systems (Inswing and Outswing Configurations).
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 17055.2 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL17055_R4_II_(c) Inst 17055.2.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17055_R4_AE_(c) Eval 17055.2.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17055.3 c. PF™ Composite Jamb PF™ Composite Jambs (Nominal 6'8) for use with side hinged entry door systems (Inswing and Outswing Configurations).
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 17055.3 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL17055_R4_II_(c) Inst 17055.3.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17055_R4_AE_(c) Eval 17055.3.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17055.4 d. PF™ Composite Jamb PF™ Composite Jambs (Nominal 8'0) for use with side hinged entry door systems (Outswing Configurations).
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 17055.4 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL17055_R4_II_(c) Inst 17055.4.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17055_R4_AE_(c) Eval 17055.4.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex