Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL36839-R8
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Amarr Garage Doors/Entrematic
Address/Phone/Email 165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
(336) 251-1307
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Authorized Signature Robert Richardson
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Technical Representative Robert Richardson
Address/Phone/Email 165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
(336) 251-1307
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative Danny Joyner
Address/Phone/Email Amarr Garage Doors
165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
djoyner@amarr.com
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Sectional Exterior Door Assemblies
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Thomas L. Shelmerdine
Florida License PE-0048579
Quality Assurance Entity Intertek Testing Services NA, Inc. - QA Entity
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2031
Validated By Steven M. Urich, PE
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL36839_R8_COI_Statement of Independence 2026.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM E18862013
ASTM E19962017
ASTM E3302014
ASTM F5882007
DASMA 1082017
DASMA 1152017
TAS 201,202,2031994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 06/15/2026
Date Validated 06/16/2026
Date Pending FBC Approval 06/19/2026
Date Approved 08/11/2026
Date Revised 08/12/2026
 
Summary of Products
          Page 1 / 2    
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
36839.1 Amarr Classica 1000,2000 (Model 500) IRC-5209-130-15 Thru 9'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +26.7/-31.6
 Other: Glazing not available in windborne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL36839_R8_II_IRC-5209-130-15 Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL36839_R8_AE_IRC-5209-130-15 Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
36839.2 Amarr Classica 1000,2000 (Model 500) IRC-5216-140-24 Thru 16'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +29.7/-33.1
 Other: Glazing not available in windborne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL36839_R8_II_IRC-5216-140-24 Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL36839_R8_AE_IRC-5216-140-24 Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
36839.3 Amarr Classica 1000,2000 (Model 500) IRC-5309-100-11 Thru 9'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +15.7/-18.4
 Other: Glazing not available in windborne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL36839_R8_II_IRC-5309-100-11 Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL36839_R8_AE_IRC-5309-100-11 Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
36839.4 Amarr Classica 1000,2000 (Model 500) IRC-5309-110-15 Thru 9'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +19.0/-22.3
 Other: Glazing not available in windborne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL36839_R8_II_IRC-5309-110-15 Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL36839_R8_AE_IRC-5309-110-15 Evaluation Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
36839.5 Amarr Classica 1000,2000 (Model 500) IRC-5309-120-15 Thru 9'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +22.8/-26.9
 Other: Glazing not available in windborne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL36839_R8_II_IRC-5309-120-15 Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL36839_R8_AE_IRC-5309-120-15 Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
36839.6 Amarr Classica 1000,2000 (Model 500) IRC-5309-130-15 Thru 9'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +26.7/-31.6
 Other: Glazing not available in windborne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL36839_R8_II_IRC-5309-130-15 Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL36839_R8_AE_IRC-5309-130-15 Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
36839.7 Amarr Classica 1000,2000 (Model 500) IRC-5316-100-15 Thru 16'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +15.2/-17.2
 Other: Glazing not available in windborne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL36839_R8_II_IRC-5316-100-15 Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL36839_R8_AE_IRC-5316-100-15 Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
36839.8 Amarr Classica 1000,2000 (Model 500) IRC-5316-110-24 Thru 16'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +18.3/-20.8
 Other: Glazing not available in windborne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL36839_R8_II_IRC-5316-110-24 Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL36839_R8_AE_IRC-5316-110-24 Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
36839.9 Amarr Classica 1000,2000 (Model 500) IRC-5316-130-24 Thru 16'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +25.3/-28.8
 Other: Glazing not available
Installation Instructions
 FL36839_R8_II_IRC-5316-130-24 Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL36839_R8_AE_IRC-5316-130-24 Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
36839.10 Amarr Classica 1000,2000 (Model 500) IRC-5316-140-24-T Thru 16'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +29.3/-33.3
 Other: Glazing not available in windborne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL36839_R8_II_IRC-5316-140-24-T Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL36839_R8_AE_IRC-5316-140-24-T Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
36839.11 Amarr Classica 1000,2000 (Model 500) IRC-5318-100-24 Thru 18'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +15.0/-17.0
 Other: Glazing not available in windborne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL36839_R8_II_IRC-5318-100-24 Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL36839_R8_AE_IRC-5318-100-24 Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
36839.12 Amarr Classica 1000,2000 (Model 500) IRC-5318-110-24 Thru 18'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +18.2/-20.6
 Other: Glazing not available in windborne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL36839_R8_II_IRC-5318-110-24 Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL36839_R8_AE_IRC-5318-110-24 Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
36839.13 Amarr Classica 1000,2000 (Model 500) IRC-5318-130-24 Thru 18'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +25.1/-28.4
 Other: Glazing not available in windborne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL36839_R8_II_IRC-5318-130-24 Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL36839_R8_AE_IRC-5318-130-24 Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
36839.14 Amarr Classica 1000,2000 (Model 500) IRC-5316-150-26-I Thru 16'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +34.0/-38.6
 Other:  
Installation Instructions
 FL36839_R8_II_IRC-5316-150-26-I Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL36839_R8_AE_IRC-5316-150-26-I Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
36839.15 Amarr Classica 1000,2000 (Model 500) IRC-5316-169-26-I Thru 16'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +43.3/-49.3
 Other:  
Installation Instructions
 FL36839_R8_II_IRC-5316-169-26-I Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL36839_R8_AE_IRC-5316-169-26-I Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 FL36839_R8_AE_p9770.01-106-18-r0.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
36839.16 Amarr Classica 1000,2000 (Model 500) IRC-5318-130-24-I Thru 18'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +25.1/-28.4
 Other:  
Installation Instructions
 FL36839_R8_II_IRC-5318-130-24-I Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL36839_R8_AE_IRC-5318-130-24-I Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
36839.17 Amarr Classica 1000,2000 (Model 500) IRC-5318-140-26-I Thru 18'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +29.4/-33.3
 Other:  
Installation Instructions
 FL36839_R8_II_IRC-5318-140-26-I Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL36839_R8_AE_IRC-5318-140-26-I Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
36839.18 Amarr Classica 1000,2000 (Model 500) IRC-5318-150-26-I Thru 18'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +33.7/-38.1
 Other:  
Installation Instructions
 FL36839_R8_II_IRC-5318-150-26-I Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL36839_R8_AE_IRC-5318-150-26-I Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
36839.19 Amarr Classica 1000,2000 (Model 500) IRC-5309-150-15-I Thru 9'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +35.9/-41.9
 Other:  
Installation Instructions
 FL36839_R8_II_IRC-5309-150-15-I Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL36839_R8_AE_IRC-5309-150-15-I Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
36839.20 Amarr Classica 1000,2000 (Model 500) IRC-5309-185-21-I Thru 9'-0 wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +54.4/-62.0
 Other:  
Installation Instructions
 FL36839_R8_II_IRC-5309-185-21-I Drawing 7-22 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL36839_R8_AE_IRC-5309-185-21-I Evaluation Report 7-22 FL.pdf
 FL36839_R8_AE_p9770.01-106-18-r0.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
          Page 1 / 2    
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex