Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL40948-R3
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer MPI KY, LLC
Address/Phone/Email 319 North Hills Road
Corbin, KY 40701
(606) 767-3587
david.mcconnell@assaabloy.com
 
Authorized Signature Vivian Wright
rickw@rwbldgconsultants.com
 
Technical Representative David McConnell
Address/Phone/Email 319 N. Hills Road
Corbin, KY 40701
(606) 767-3587
Dmcconnell@mpiky.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Swinging Exterior Door Assemblies
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E.
Florida License PE-43409
Quality Assurance Entity Intertek Testing Services NA, Inc. - QA Entity
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2026
Validated By Ryan J. King, P.E.
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL40948_R3_COI_(e) Cert of Independence.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM E18862013
ASTM E18862019
ASTM E19962020
ASTM E19962014
ASTM E3302014
ASTM E3312000
TAS 201 / 2031994
TAS 2021994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 12/28/2023
Date Validated 12/18/2024
Date Pending FBC Approval 12/21/2024
Date Approved 02/11/2025
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
40948.1 a. "SST" Commercial Steel Door Up to a Nominal 4'0 x 8'0 - 16 ga. "Impact" Commercial Steel Stiffened Steel Door in a 16 ga. Hollow Metal Steel Frame with 2" or 4" Head (Outswing Single Configuration "X")
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 10948.1 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL40948_R3_II_(f) Inst 40948.1.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL40948_R3_AE_(f) Eval 40948.1.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
40948.2 b. "PS" Commercial Steel Door Up to a Nominal 8'0 x 8'0 - 18 ga. "Impact" Commercial Steel Door in a 16 ga. Hollow Metal Steel Frame with Rim Panic Surface Vertical Rods (Outswing Double Configuration "XX")
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 10948.2 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL40948_R3_II_(f) Inst 40948.2.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL40948_R3_AE_(f) Eval 40948.2.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
40948.3 c. "PS" Commercial Steel Door Up to a Nominal 4'0 x 8'0 - 18 ga. "Impact" Commercial Steel Door in a 16 ga. Hollow Metal Steel Frame with 2" or 4" Head (Outswing Single Configuration "X")
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 10948.3 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL40948_R3_II_(f) Inst 40948.3.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL40948_R3_AE_(f) Eval 40948.3.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
40948.4 d. "SST" Commercial Steel Door Up to a Nominal 4'0 x 8'0 - 16 ga. "Impact" Commercial Steel Stiffened Steel Door in a 16 ga. Hollow Metal Steel Frame with 2" or 4" Head (Outswing Single Configuration "X") Cylindrical or Mortise Lock
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 10948.4 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL40948_R3_II_(f) Inst 40948.4.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL40948_R3_AE_(f) Eval 40948.4.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
40948.5 e. "PS" Commercial Steel Door Up to a Nominal 3'0 x 7'2 - 18 ga. "Impact" Commercial Steel Stiffened Steel Door in a 16 ga. Hollow Metal Steel Frame with 2" or 4" Head (Inswing/Outswing Single Configuration "X") Cylindrical or Mortise Lock
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 10948.5 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL40948_R3_II_(f) Inst 40948.5.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL40948_R3_AE_(f) Eval 40948.5.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
40948.6 f. "SST" Commercial Steel Door Up to a Nominal 3'0 x 7'2 - 16 ga. Steel Stiffened "Impact" Commercial Steel Door in a 16 ga. Hollow Metal Steel Frame with 2" or 4" Head (Inswing/Outswing Single Configuration "X") Cylindrical or Mortise Lock
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 10948.6 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL40948_R3_II_(f) Inst 40948.6.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL40948_R3_AE_(f) Eval 40948.6.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
40948.7 g. "PS" Commercial Steel Door Up to a Nominal 4'0 x 8'0 - 18 ga. Steel Stiffened "Impact" Commercial Steel Door in a 16 ga. Hollow Metal Steel Frame w/with 2" or 4" Head (Outswing Single Configuration "X") Cylindrical or Mortise Lock
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 10948.7 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL40948_R3_II_(f) Inst 40948.7.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL40948_R3_AE_(f) Eval 40948.7.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
40948.8 h. "PS" Commercial Steel Door Up to a Nominal 6'0 x 7'2 - 18 ga. Steel Stiffened "Impact" Commercial Steel Door in a 16 ga. Hollow Metal Steel Frame (Outswing Double Configuration "XX") Cylindrical or Mortise Lock
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 10948.8 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL40948_R3_II_(f) Inst 40948.8.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL40948_R3_AE_(f) Eval 40948.8.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
40948.9 i. "SST" Commercial Steel Door Up to a Nominal 6'0 x 7'2 - 16 ga. Steel Stiffened "Impact" Commercial Steel Door in a 16 ga. Hollow Metal Steel Frame (Outswing Double Configuration "XX") Cylindrical or Mortise Lock
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 10948.9 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL40948_R3_II_(f) Inst 40948.9.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL40948_R3_AE_(f) Eval 40948.9.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex