Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL40955-R2
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2026
Application Status Applied For
 
Comments 1st validation- 10/10/26. m.c. Was set to re-apply on 10/15/26. m.c.
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Arcadia, Inc.
Address/Phone/Email 2301 East Vernon Ave.
Vernon, CA 90058
(323) 908-5416
fbc@buildingdrops.com
 
Authorized Signature Kornelius Waluyo
fbc@buildingdrops.com
 
Technical Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Swinging Exterior Door Assemblies
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Hermes F. Norero, P.E.
Florida License PE-73778
Quality Assurance Entity Architectural Testing, Inc., an Intertek Company
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2027
Validated By Spencer Moore, P.E.
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL40955_R2_COI_COI Arcadia, Inc SS 2024-08-26.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM E18862013
ASTM E18862019
ASTM E19962023
ASTM E19962017
ASTM E3302014
ASTM E3312000
TAS 2021994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 10/08/2026
Date Validated
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
40955.1 IPMS-362 Series Entrance Door (WZ3) (Impact) IPMS-362 Series Entrance Door (WZ3) (Impact)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See Installation Instructions and Product Evaluation Report for allowable design pressures, sizes, configurations, installation requirements and limits of use.
Installation Instructions
 FL40955_R2_II_ARC006-A SS 2026-10-06.pdf
 Verified By: Hermes F. Norero 73778
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL40955_R2_AE_PER10570 SS 2026-10-06.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
40955.2 IPWS 512 HD Series Entrance Door (WZ3) (Impact) IPWS 512 HD Series Entrance Door (WZ3) (Impact)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See Installation Instructions and Product Evaluation Report for allowable design pressures, sizes, configurations, installation requirements and limits of use.
Installation Instructions
 FL40955_R2_II_ARC005-A SS 2026-10-06.pdf
 Verified By: Hermes F. Norero 73778
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL40955_R2_AE_PER10571 SS 2026-10-06.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
40955.3 WS512HD Series Door (Single/Double) (WZ3)(Missile Level E) WS512HD Series Door (Single/Double) (WZ3)(Missile Level E)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See Installation Instructions and Evaluation Report for allowable design pressures, sizes, configurations, installation requirements and limits of use.
Installation Instructions
 FL40955_R2_II_ARC021 SS 2026-10-09.pdf
 Verified By: Hermes F. Norero 73778
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL40955_R2_AE_PER11784 SS 2026-10-09.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
40955.4 WS512HD Series Door (Single/Double) (WZ4)(Missile Level E) WS512HD Series Door (Single/Double) (WZ4)(Missile Level E)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See Installation Instructions and Evaluation Report for allowable design pressures, sizes, configurations, installation requirements and limits of use.
Installation Instructions
 FL40955_R2_II_ARC022 SS 2026-10-09.pdf
 Verified By: Hermes F. Norero 73778
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL40955_R2_AE_PER11785 SS 2026-10-09.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex