Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL40951-R1
Application Type Affirmation
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments Q.A. Called into question on 3.14.25 m.c.
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Arcadia, Inc.
Address/Phone/Email 2301 East Vernon Ave.
Vernon, CA 90058
(323) 908-5416
fbc@buildingdrops.com
 
Authorized Signature Kornelius Waluyo
fbc@buildingdrops.com
 
Technical Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Panel Walls
Subcategory Storefronts
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Hermes F. Norero, P.E.
Florida License PE-73778
Quality Assurance Entity Architectural Testing, Inc., an Intertek Company
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2023
Validated By Locke Bowden P.E.
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL40951_R1_COI_COI Arcadia SS 2022-02-16.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
AAMA 5012015
ASTM E18862013
ASTM E19962014
ASTM E2832004
ASTM E3302014
ASTM E3312000
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

 
Sections from the Code
 
 
Documentation from approved Evaluation or Validation Entity
 
FL40951_R1_COC_SA40951 SS 2023-07-11.pdf
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 08/11/2023
Date Validated 08/11/2023
Date Pending FBC Approval
Date Approved 08/18/2023
Date Revised 10/08/2026
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
40951.1 Series IPTC-470 Aluminum Storefront (WZ3) (Impact) Series IPTC-470 Aluminum Storefront (WZ3) (Impact)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See Installation Instructions and Product Evaluation Report for allowable design pressures, sizes, configurations, installation requirements and limits of use.
Installation Instructions
 FL40951_R1_II_ARC001 SS 2022-02-16.pdf
 Verified By: Hermes F. Norero, P.E. Florida P.E. 73778
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL40951_R1_AE_PER7863 SS 2022-02-15.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex