Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL40970-R2
Application Type Affirmation
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Countryside Glass & Mirror, Inc.
Address/Phone/Email 2650 Gandy Blvd.
St. Petersburg, FL 33702
(727) 738-6000
mike.allen@countrysideglass.com
 
Authorized Signature Mike Allen
mike.allen@countrysideglass.com
 
Technical Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Panel Walls
Subcategory Storefronts
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Hermes F. Norero, P.E.
Florida License PE-73778
Quality Assurance Entity National Accreditation and Management Institute
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2026
Validated By Locke Bowden P.E.
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL40970_R2_COI_COI Countryside SS 2022-02-16.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
AAMA 5012015
ASTM E18862013
ASTM E19962017
ASTM E2832004
ASTM E3302014
ASTM E3312000
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

 
Sections from the Code
 
 
Documentation from approved Evaluation or Validation Entity
 
FL40970_R2_COC_SA40970 SS 2023-10-18.pdf
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 11/20/2023
Date Validated 11/20/2023
Date Pending FBC Approval
Date Approved 11/28/2023
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
40970.1 CS5100 Storefront System (WZ3) (Impact) CS5100 Storefront System (WZ3) (Impact)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See Installation Instructions and Product Evaluation Report for allowable design pressures, sizes, configurations, installation requirements and limits of use.
Installation Instructions
 FL40970_R2_II_CGM007 SS 2022-06-15.pdf
 Verified By: Hermes F. Norero, P.E. Florida P.E. 73778
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL40970_R2_AE_PER8063 SS 2022-06-15.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex