Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL41683-R1
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Kawneer Company
Address/Phone/Email 555 Guthridge Court
Norcross, GA 30092
(770) 840-6436
npdservices@arconic.com
 
Authorized Signature Khanh Bui
khanh.bui@arconic.com
 
Technical Representative Khanh Bui
Address/Phone/Email 555 Guthridge Ct
Norcross, GA 30092
(770) 449-5555
khanh.bui@arconic.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Panel Walls
Subcategory Curtain Walls
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Hermes F. Norero
Florida License PE-73778
Quality Assurance Entity Architectural Testing, Inc., an Intertek Company
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2026
Validated By Zachary R. Priest, P.E.
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL41683_R1_COI_COI Kawneer SS 2023-10-19.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
AAMA 5012015
ASTM E18862013
ASTM E19962017
ASTM E2832012
ASTM E3302014
ASTM E3312016
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 10/20/2023
Date Validated 10/23/2023
Date Pending FBC Approval 11/02/2023
Date Approved 12/13/2023
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
41683.1 7 13/16" 1600 System 1 7 13/16" 1600 System 1 Aluminum Curtain Wall - LMI
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +35.0/-35.0
 Other: Curtain wall size, pressure, assembly and installation requirements are to be as specified in the attached drawing No. 102640D. Job required design wind pressure shall be calculated in accordance with the Florida Building code Chapter 16 and ASCE 7 Minimum Design Loads for Buildings and Other Structures. This curtain wall system is rated as a wind zone 4 large missile level ā€œDā€ product. All glass meets the requirements of the current ASTM E1300 standard.
Installation Instructions
 FL41683_R1_II_KAW028 SS 2023-10-19.pdf
 Verified By: Hermes F. Norero 73778
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL41683_R1_AE_PER8917 SS 2023-10-19.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex