Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL14513-R6
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Taylor Entrance Systems
Address/Phone/Email 631 N. 1st Street
West Branch, MI 48661
(800) 248-3600   Ext 60241
kevin.bulow@taylordoor.com
 
Authorized Signature Vivian Wright
rickw@rwbldgconsultants.com
 
Technical Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Swinging Exterior Door Assemblies
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E.
Florida License PE-43409
Quality Assurance Entity National Accreditation and Management Institute
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2026
Validated By Ryan J. King, P.E.
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL14513_R6_COI_d. Cert of Independence.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM D19291996
ASTM E 18862002
ASTM E 18862005
ASTM E 19962002
ASTM E 19962006
ASTM E3302002
TAS 201, 202, 2031994
UL 10C2009
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL14513_R6_Equiv_of Standards (c).pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 12/15/2025
Date Validated 12/29/2025
Date Pending FBC Approval 12/30/2025
Date Approved 02/10/2026
Date Revised 07/24/2026
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
14513.1 a. Steel Edge Door - Opaque Up to a Nominal 3'6 x 7'0 Opaque Steel Edge Steel Door in a Two Piece Steel Frame System (K2A Series Steel frame). Inswing / Outswing Configuration (X).
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 14513.1 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL14513_R6_II_(d) Inst 14513.1.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL14513_R6_AE_(e) Eval 14513.1.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
14513.2 b. Steel Edge Door - Opaque Up to a Nominal 3'6 x 7'0 Opaque Steel Edge Steel Door in a Fixed Steel Frame System (F Series Steel frame). Inswing / Outswing Configuration (X).
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 14513.2 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL14513_R6_II_(d) Inst 14513.2.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL14513_R6_AE_(e) Eval 14513.2.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
14513.3 c. Steel Edge Door - Opaque Up to a Nominal 3'6 x 7'0 Opaque Steel Edge Steel Door in a Two Piece Steel Frame System (Rediflex Steel frame). Inswing / Outswing Configuration (X).
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 14513.3 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL14513_R6_II_(d) Inst 14513.3.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL14513_R6_AE_(e) Eval 14513.3.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
14513.4 d. Steel Edge Door - Opaque Up to a Nominal 3'0 x 7'0 Opaque Steel Edge Steel Door in a Two Piece Steel Frame System (K2A Series Steel frame). Inswing / Outswing Configuration (X).
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 14513.4 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL14513_R6_II_(d) Inst 14513.4.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL14513_R6_AE_(e) Eval 14513.4.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
14513.5 e. Steel Edge Door - Opaque Up to a Nominal 3'0 x 7'0 Opaque Steel Edge Steel Door in a Two Piece Steel Frame System (Rediflex Steel frame). Inswing / Outswing Configuration (X).
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 14513.5 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL14513_R6_II_(d) Inst 14513.5.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL14513_R6_AE_(e) Eval 14513.5.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
14513.6 f. Steel Edge Door - Opaque Up to a Nominal 3'0 x 7'0 Opaque Steel Edge Steel Door in a Fixed Steel Frame System (REDIFRAME PD). Inswing / Outswing Configuration (X).
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 14513.6 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL14513_R6_II_(d) Inst 14513.6.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL14513_R6_AE_(e) Eval 14513.6.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
14513.7 g. Steel Edge Door - Opaque Up to a Nominal 3'0 x 8'0 Opaque Steel Edge Steel Door in a Two Piece Steel Frame System (K2A Series Steel frame). Inswing / Outswing Configuration (X).
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 14513.7 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL14513_R6_II_(e) Inst 14513.7.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL14513_R6_AE_(e) Eval 14513.7.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
14513.8 h. Steel Edge Door - Opaque Up to a Nominal 3'0 x 8'0 Opaque Steel Edge Steel Door in a Two Piece Steel Frame System (Rediflex Steel frame). Inswing / Outswing Configuration (X).
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 14513.8 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL14513_R6_II_(e) Inst 14513.8.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL14513_R6_AE_(e) Eval 14513.8.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
14513.9 i. Steel Edge Door - Opaque Up to a Nominal 3'0 x 8'0 Opaque Steel Edge Steel Door in a Fixed Steel Frame System (REDIFRAME PD). Inswing / Outswing Configuration (X).
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 14513.9 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL14513_R6_II_(e) Inst 14513.9.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL14513_R6_AE_(e) Eval 14513.9.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
14513.10 j. Steel Edge Door - Opaque Up to a Nominal 3'0 x 8'0 Opaque Steel Edge Steel Door in a Fixed Steel Frame System (Vision Hollow Metal). Inswing / Outswing Configuration (X).
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 14513.10 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL14513_R6_II_(e) Inst 14513.10.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL14513_R6_AE_(e) Eval 14513.10.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex