Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL36795-R1
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer OLDCASTLE BUILDING ENVELOPE
Address/Phone/Email 803 Airport Road
Terrell, TX 75150
(972) 551-6232
knolan@obe.com
 
Authorized Signature Kristin Nolan
knolan@obe.com
 
Technical Representative Bill Lang
Address/Phone/Email 803 Airport Rd
Terrell, TX 75150
(972) 551-6164
blang@obe.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative Marilee Murphy
Address/Phone/Email 8655 Elm Fair Blvd
Tampa, FL 33610
(813) 663-0949
mmurphy@obe.com
 
Category Panel Walls
Subcategory Storefronts
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Frank Bennardo, P.E.
Florida License PE-0046549
Quality Assurance Entity Intertek Testing Services NA, Inc. - QA Entity
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2026
Validated By Lucas A. Turner, P.E., MBA
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL36795_R1_COI_S_23-59855 - FL 36795 - INDEP.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
AAMA 2052015
ASTM E18862019
ASTM E19962017
ASTM E23952018
ASTM E2832019
ASTM E3302014
ASTM E3312000
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL36795_R1_Equiv_S_23-59855 - FL 36795 - EQUIV.pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 09/29/2023
Date Validated 10/23/2023
Date Pending FBC Approval 11/02/2023
Date Approved 12/13/2023
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
36795.1 ArmorDefend Storefront ArmorDefend Non Impact Storefront
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +65/-65
 Other:  
Installation Instructions
 FL36795_R1_II_DS-23-59855 - FL36795 - FBC 2023.pdf
 Verified By: Frank Bennardo. P.E. 0046549
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL36795_R1_AE_S_23-59855 - FL 36795 - EVAL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex