Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL21719-R5
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer SL Westwood Design S de RL de CV
Address/Phone/Email Buena Vista
Baja California Sur, CA 23472
(858) 427-3149
soren@slwestwooddesign.com
 
Authorized Signature Vivian Wright
rickw@rwbldgconsultants.com
 
Technical Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Shutters
Subcategory Storm Panels
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E.
Florida License PE-43409
Quality Assurance Entity National Accreditation and Management Institute
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2026
Validated By Ryan J. King, P.E.
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL21719_R5_COI_(e) Cert of Independence.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM E18862005
ASTM E18862013
ASTM E19962014
ASTM E19962012
ASTM E3302002
ASTM E3302014
TAS 202, 201, 2031994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL21719_R5_Equiv_of Standards (e).pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 12/23/2023
Date Validated 12/26/2023
Date Pending FBC Approval 01/02/2024
Date Approved 02/13/2024
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
21719.1 a. "Front Row" Hurricane Shutters Non-Porous Thermoplastic Hurricane Panel with Aluminum Frame
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 21719.1 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL21719_R5_II_(e) Inst 21719.1.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL21719_R5_AE_(e) Eval 21719.1.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
21719.2 b. "Front Row" Hurricane Shutters Non-Porous Polypropylene Hurricane Storm Panels with Aluminum Frame Single and Multiple Vertical Panels up to 10'0 in Height.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 21719.2 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL21719_R5_II_(e) Inst 21719.2.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL21719_R5_AE_(e) Eval 21719.2.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
21719.3 c. "Front Row" Hurricane Shutters Non-Porous Polypropylene Hurricane Storm Panels with Aluminum Frame Single and Multiple Horizontal Panels up to 10'0 in Width.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 21719.3 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL21719_R5_II_(e) Inst 21719.3.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL21719_R5_AE_(e) Eval 21719.3.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
21719.4 d. "Front Row" Hurricane Shutters Non-Porous Polypropylene Hurricane Storm Panels with Aluminum Frame Single and Multiple Vertical Panels up to 14'0 in Height (Includes Corner Configuration)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 21719.4 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL21719_R5_II_(e) Inst 21719.4.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL21719_R5_AE_(e) Eval 21719.4.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
21719.5 e. "Front Row" Hurricane Shutters Non-Porous Polypropylene Hurricane Storm Panels with Aluminum Frame Single and Multiple Vertical Panels up to 10'0 in Height with Service Door.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 21719.5 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL21719_R5_II_(f) Inst 21719.5.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL21719_R5_AE_(f) Eval 21719.5.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
21719.6 f. "Front Row" Hurricane Shutters Non-Porous Polypropylene Hurricane Storm Panels with Aluminum Frame Single and Multiple Vertical Panels up to 16'0 in Height
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 21719.6 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL21719_R5_II_(f) Inst 21719.6.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL21719_R5_AE_(f) Eval 21719.6.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex