Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL14469-R5
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
  *Approved by DBPR. Approvals by DBPR shall be reviewed and ratified by the POC and/or the Commission if necessary.
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Logix Insulated Concrete Forms dba Logix Brands, Ltd.
Address/Phone/Email 9242 Pinetree Place
Whistler, NON-US N/A
(866) 944-0153
froma@logixbrands.com
 
Authorized Signature Francis Roma
froma@logixbrands.com
 
Technical Representative Francis Roma
Address/Phone/Email 9242 Pinetree Place
Whistler, NON-US N/A
(866) 944-0153
froma@logixbrands.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative Francis Roma
Address/Phone/Email 9242 Pinetree Place
Whistler, NON-US N/A
(866) 944-0153
froma@logixbrands.com
 
Category Structural Components
Subcategory Insulation Form Systems
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Product Evaluation Entity
 
Evaluation Entity QAI Laboraotories Ltd
Quality Assurance Entity QAI Laboratories
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 03/31/2027
Validated By QAI Laboratories
 
 
Certificate of Independence
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM C5782018
ASTM D17612006
ASTM D19292016
ASTM D6352014
ASTM E1192018
ASTM E26342018
ASTM E842018
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option C
 
Date Submitted 01/16/2024
Date Validated 04/04/2024
Date Pending FBC Approval
Date Approved 04/14/2024
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
14469.1 Element Insulated Concrete Forms Flat walled insulated concrete forms (ICF) of 4, 6, 8, 10 and 12 inch concrete core.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other:  
Installation Instructions
 FL14469_R5_II_Logix and Element ICF - Installation Guide.pdf
 Verified By: QAI Laboraotories Ltd
 Created by Independent Third Party: 
Evaluation Reports
 FL14469_R5_AE_CERus-1005rev1-Logix-Brands-Logix-Element-ICF-2021-2015-IBC-FBC-15032024.pdf
14469.2 Logix Insulated Concrete Forms Flat walled insulated concrete forms (ICF) of 4, 6.25, 8, 10 and 12 inch concrete core.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other:  
Installation Instructions
 FL14469_R5_II_Logix and Element ICF - Installation Guide.pdf
 Verified By: QAI Laboraotories Ltd
 Created by Independent Third Party: 
Evaluation Reports
 FL14469_R5_AE_CERus-1005rev1-Logix-Brands-Logix-Element-ICF-2021-2015-IBC-FBC-15032024.pdf
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex