Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL29044-R3
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2020
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Amarr Garage Doors/Entrematic
Address/Phone/Email 165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
(336) 251-1307
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Authorized Signature Robert Richardson
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Technical Representative Robert Richardson
Address/Phone/Email 165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
(336) 251-1307
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative Danny Joyner
Address/Phone/Email Amarr Garage Doors
165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
djoyner@amarr.com
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Sectional Exterior Door Assemblies
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Thomas L. Shelmerdine
Florida License PE-0048579
Quality Assurance Entity Intertek Testing Services NA, Inc. - QA Entity
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2023
Validated By Steven M. Urich, PE
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL29044_R3_COI_Statement of Independence 2022.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ANSI/DASMA 1082012
ANSI/DASMA 1152012
ASTM E18862013
ASTM E19962017
ASTM E3302014
ASTM F5882007
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL29044_R3_Equiv_ASTM Comparisons.pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 04/06/2022
Date Validated 04/06/2022
Date Pending FBC Approval 04/17/2022
Date Approved 06/07/2022
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
29044.1 Amarr Classica 1000, 2000 (Model 500) IRC-5309-150-15-I Thru 9'-0" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +35.6/-41.9
 Other: Not available with glazing
Installation Instructions
 FL29044_R3_II_IRC-5309-150-15-I Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29044_R3_AE_IRC-5309-150-15-I Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL29044_R3_AE_IRC-5309-150-15-I Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
29044.2 Amarr Classica 1000, 2000 (Model 500) IRC-5316-150-26-I Thru 16'-0" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +34.0/-38.6
 Other: Not available with glazing
Installation Instructions
 FL29044_R3_II_IRC-5316-150-26-I Drawing 7-16.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29044_R3_AE_IRC-5316-150-26-I Evaluation Report 7-16.pdf
 FL29044_R3_AE_IRC-5316-150-26-I Report 7-16.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
29044.3 Amarr Classica 1000, 2000 (Model 500) IRC-5318-150-26-I Thru 18'-0" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +33.7/-38.1
 Other: Not available with glazing
Installation Instructions
 FL29044_R3_II_IRC-5318-150-26-I Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29044_R3_AE_IRC-5318-150-26-I Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL29044_R3_AE_IRC-5318-150-26-I Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
29044.4 Amarr Heritage 3000 (Model 1200); Amarr Oak Summit 3000 (Model 1200) IRC-1218-110-15-M Thru 18'-0" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +18.2/-20.6
 Other: Amarr Mosaic Door, glazing available in any section/configuration;Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL29044_R3_II_IRC-1218-110-15-M Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29044_R3_AE_IRC-1218-110-15-M Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL29044_R3_AE_IRC-1218-110-15-M Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
29044.5 Amarr Lincoln 3138 (Model 3100); Amarr Hillcrest 3138 (Model 3150)Amarr Lincoln 3000 (Model 1600); Amarr Hillcrest 3000 (Model 1650) IRC-3109-120-11 Thru 9'-0" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +22.8/-26.9
 Other: Glazing not available in windborne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL29044_R3_II_IRC-3109-120-11 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29044_R3_AE_IRC-3109-120-11 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL29044_R3_AE_IRC-3109-120-11 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
29044.6 Amarr Lincoln 3138 (Model 3100); Amarr Hillcrest 3138 (Model 3150)Amarr Lincoln 3000 (Model 1600); Amarr Hillcrest 3000 (Model 1650) IRC-3109-130-15 Thru 9'-0" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +26.7/-31.6
 Other: Glazing not available in windborne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL29044_R3_II_IRC-3109-130-15 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29044_R3_AE_IRC-3109-130-15 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL29044_R3_AE_IRC-3109-130-15 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
29044.7 Amarr Lincoln 3138 (Model 3100); Amarr Hillcrest 3138 (Model 3150)Amarr Lincoln 3000 (Model 1600); Amarr Hillcrest 3000 (Model 1650) IRC-3116-120-15 Thru 16'-0" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +21.8/-24.8
 Other: Glazing not available in windborne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL29044_R3_II_IRC-3116-120-15 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29044_R3_AE_IRC-3116-120-15 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL29044_R3_AE_IRC-3116-120-15 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
29044.8 Amarr Lincoln 3138 (Model 3100); Amarr Hillcrest 3138 (Model 3150)Amarr Lincoln 3000 (Model 1600); Amarr Hillcrest 3000 (Model 1650) IRC-3116-130-15 Thru 16'-0" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +25.6/-29.1
 Other: Glazing not available in windborne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL29044_R3_II_IRC-3116-130-15 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29044_R3_AE_IRC-3116-130-15 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL29044_R3_AE_IRC-3116-130-15 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
29044.9 Amarr Lincoln 3138 (Model 3100); Amarr Hillcrest 3138 (Model 3150)Amarr Lincoln 3000 (Model 1600); Amarr Hillcrest 3000 (Model 1650); Amarr Heritage 3000 (Model 1200) IRC-3109-140-15 Thru 9'-0" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +31.0/-35.1
 Other: Glazing not available in windborne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL29044_R3_II_IRC-3109-140-15 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29044_R3_AE_IRC-3109-140-15 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL29044_R3_AE_IRC-3109-140-15 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
29044.10 Amarr Lincoln 3138 (Model 3100); Amarr Hillcrest 3138 (Model 3150)Amarr Lincoln 3000 (Model 1600); Amarr Hillcrest 3000 (Model 1650); Amarr Heritage 3000 (Model 1200) IRC-3116-110-15 Thru 16'-0" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +18.3/-20.8
 Other: Glazing not available in windborne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL29044_R3_II_IRC-3116-110-15 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29044_R3_AE_IRC-3116-110-15 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL29044_R3_AE_IRC-3116-110-15 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
29044.11 Amarr Stratford 1000, 2000 (Model 600); Amarr Oak Summit 1000, 2000 (Model 650); Amarr Heritage 1000, 2000 (Model 950) IRC-6010-110-15 Thru 10'-0" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +19.0/-22.2
 Other: Glazing not available in windborne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL29044_R3_II_IRC-6010-110-15 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29044_R3_AE_IRC-6010-110-15 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL29044_R3_AE_IRC-6010-110-15 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
29044.12 Amarr Stratford 1000, 2000 (Model 600); Amarr Oak Summit 1000, 2000 (Model 650); Amarr Heritage 1000, 2000 (Model 950) IRC-6012-110-15 Thru 12'-0" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +18.6/-21.4
 Other: Glazing not available in windborne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL29044_R3_II_IRC-6012-110-15 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29044_R3_AE_IRC-6012-110-15 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL29044_R3_AE_IRC-6012-110-15 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
29044.13 Model 2000 (Amarr 2002, 2012, 2022) IBC-2010-104-11 Thru 10'-2" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +15.5/-18.0
 Other: Glazing not available in windborne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL29044_R3_II_IBC-2010-104-11 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29044_R3_AE_IBC-2010-104-11 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL29044_R3_AE_IBC-2010-104-11 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
29044.14 Model 2000 (Amarr 2002, 2012, 2022) IBC-2010-130-11 Thru 10'-2" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +24.1/-28.1
 Other: Glazing not available in windborne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL29044_R3_II_IBC-2010-130-11 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29044_R3_AE_IBC-2010-130-11 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL29044_R3_AE_IBC-2010-130-11 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
29044.15 Model 2700/3550 (Amarr 2742/3552);Model 2720/3550 (Amarr 2042/3552) IBC-2716-104-63-A Thru 16'-2" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +15.0/-17.0
 Other: Available with one full view section;glazing not available in wind borne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL29044_R3_II_IBC-2716-104-63-A Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29044_R3_AE_IBC-2716-104-63-A Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL29044_R3_AE_IBC-2716-104-63-A Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
29044.16 Model 2700/3550 (Amarr 2742/3552);Model 2720/3550 (Amarr 2042/3552) IBC-2716-110-63-A Thru 16'-2" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +16.7/-18.9
 Other: Available with one full view section;glazing not available in wind borne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL29044_R3_II_IBC-2716-110-63-A Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29044_R3_AE_IBC-2716-110-63-A Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL29044_R3_AE_IBC-2716-110-63-A Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex