Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL21867-R4
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2020
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Amarr Garage Doors/Entrematic
Address/Phone/Email 165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
(336) 251-1307
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Authorized Signature Robert Richardson
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Technical Representative Robert Richardson
Address/Phone/Email 165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
(336) 251-1307
robert.richardson@entrematic.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative Danny Joyner
Address/Phone/Email Amarr Garage Doors
165 Carriage Court
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
djoyner@amarr.com
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Sectional Exterior Door Assemblies
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Thomas L. Shelmerdine
Florida License PE-0048579
Quality Assurance Entity Intertek Testing Services NA, Inc. - QA Entity
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2025
Validated By Steven M. Urich, PE
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL21867_R4_COI_Statement of Independence 2020.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ANSI/DASMA 1082005
ANSI/DASMA 1152005
ASTM E18862013
ASTM E19962017
ASTM E3302014
ASTM F5882007
TAS 201, 202, 2031994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL21867_R4_Equiv_ASTM Comparisons.pdf
FL21867_R4_Equiv_B117-11 to -16.pdf
FL21867_R4_Equiv_DASMA 108 and 115 2005 vs 2012.pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 10/29/2020
Date Validated 11/02/2020
Date Pending FBC Approval 11/05/2020
Date Approved 12/16/2020
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
21867.1 Amarr Olympus 3200 (Model C500);Amarr Designers Choice 3200 IRC-C509-155-15-I Thru 9'-0" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +38.0/-44.9
 Other: Clamshell Section Profile;Impact glazing is 1/4" polycarbonate with aluminum frame
Installation Instructions
 FL21867_R4_II_IRC-C509-155-15-I Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL21867_R4_AE_IRC-C509-155-15-I Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL21867_R4_AE_IRC-C509-155-15-I Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL21867_R4_AE_NOA 18-0918.06 compliance to 2020 FBC.pdf
 FL21867_R4_AE_TUFFAK Polycarbonate NOA 18-0918.06.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
21867.2 Amarr Olympus 3200 (Model C500);Amarr Designers Choice 3200 IRC-C516-155-26-I Thru 16'-0" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +36.4/-41.4
 Other: Clamshell Section Profile;Impact glazing is 1/4" polycarbonate with aluminum frame
Installation Instructions
 FL21867_R4_II_IRC-C516-155-26-I Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL21867_R4_AE_IRC-C516-155-26-I Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL21867_R4_AE_IRC-C516-155-26-I Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL21867_R4_AE_NOA 18-0918.06 compliance to 2020 FBC.pdf
 FL21867_R4_AE_TUFFAK Polycarbonate NOA 18-0918.06.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
21867.3 Amarr Olympus 3200 (Model C500);Amarr Designers Choice 3200 IRC-C518-155-26-I Thru 18'-0" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +37.0/-40.6
 Other: Clamshell Section Profile;Impact glazing is 1/4" polycarbonate with aluminum frame
Installation Instructions
 FL21867_R4_II_IRC-C518-155-26-I Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL21867_R4_AE_IRC-C518-155-26-I Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL21867_R4_AE_IRC-C518-155-26-I Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL21867_R4_AE_NOA 18-0918.06 compliance to 2020 FBC.pdf
 FL21867_R4_AE_TUFFAK Polycarbonate NOA 18-0918.06.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
21867.4 Amarr Stratford 1000, 2000 (Model 600); Amarr Heritage 1000, 2000 (Model 950); Amarr Oak Summit 1000, 2000 (Model 650) IRC-6018-110-15 Thru 18'-0" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +18.2/-20.6
 Other: Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL21867_R4_II_IRC-6018-110-15 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL21867_R4_AE_IRC-6018-110-15 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL21867_R4_AE_IRC-6018-110-15 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
21867.5 Amarr Stratford 1000, 2000 (Model 600);Amarr Oak Summit 1000, 2000 (Model 650);Amarr Heritage 1000, 2000 (Model 950) IRC-6018-130-24-L Thru 18'-0" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +25.4/-28.7
 Other: Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL21867_R4_II_IRC-6018-130-24-L Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL21867_R4_AE_IRC-6018-130-24-L Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL21867_R4_AE_IRC-6018-130-24-L Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
21867.6 Model 1000 (Amarr 2432) IBC-1009-150-11-I Thru 9'-2" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +32.7/-38.4
 Other: Impact glazing is 1/4" polycarbonate with aluminum frame
Installation Instructions
 FL21867_R4_II_IBC-1009-150-11-I Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL21867_R4_AE_IBC-1009-150-11-I Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL21867_R4_AE_IBC-1009-150-11-I Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL21867_R4_AE_NOA 18-0918.06 compliance to 2020 FBC.pdf
 FL21867_R4_AE_TUFFAK Polycarbonate NOA 18-0918.06.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
21867.7 Model 1000 (Amarr 2432) IBC-1012-150-15-I Thru 12'-2" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +32.0/-36.7
 Other: Impact glazing is 1/4" polycarbonate with aluminum frame
Installation Instructions
 FL21867_R4_II_IBC-1012-150-15-I Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL21867_R4_AE_IBC-1012-150-15-I Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL21867_R4_AE_IBC-1012-150-15-I Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL21867_R4_AE_NOA 18-0918.06 compliance to 2020 FBC.pdf
 FL21867_R4_AE_TUFFAK Polycarbonate NOA 18-0918.06.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
21867.8 Model 1000 (Amarr 2432) IBC-1016-195-26-I Thru 16'-2" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +52.8/-59.7
 Other: Impact glazing is 1/4" polycarbonate with aluminum frame
Installation Instructions
 FL21867_R4_II_IBC-1016-195-26-I Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL21867_R4_AE_c5463.01-106-18-r1.pdf
 FL21867_R4_AE_IBC-1016-195-26-I Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL21867_R4_AE_NOA 18-0918.06 compliance to 2020 FBC.pdf
 FL21867_R4_AE_TUFFAK Polycarbonate NOA 18-0918.06.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
21867.9 Model 2000 (Amarr 2002, 2012, 2022) IBC-2009-130-11 Thru 9'-2" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +24.2/-28.4
 Other: Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL21867_R4_II_IBC-2009-130-11 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL21867_R4_AE_IBC-2009-130-11 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL21867_R4_AE_IBC-2009-130-11 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
21867.10 Model 2000 (Amarr 2002, 2012, 2022) IBC-2009-150-11 Thru 9'-2" wide
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: +32.7/-38.4
 Other: Glazing not available in wind borne debris regions
Installation Instructions
 FL21867_R4_II_IBC-2009-150-11 Drawing 7-16 FL.pdf
 Verified By: Thomas L. Shelmerdine PE-0048579
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL21867_R4_AE_IBC-2009-150-11 Evaluation Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 FL21867_R4_AE_IBC-2009-150-11 Report 7-16 FL.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex