Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL15850-R8
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Kawneer Company
Address/Phone/Email 555 Guthridge Court
Norcross, GA 30092
(770) 840-6436
npdservices@arconic.com
 
Authorized Signature Khanh Bui
khanh.bui@arconic.com
 
Technical Representative Khanh Bui
Address/Phone/Email 555 Guthridge Ct
Norcross, GA 30092
(770) 449-5555
khanh.bui@arconic.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative Mr. Scott Near
Address/Phone/Email 500 East 12th Street
Bloomsburg, PA 17815
(570) 784-8000
scott.near@alcoa.com
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Swinging Exterior Door Assemblies
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Warren W. Schaefer
Florida License PE-44135
Quality Assurance Entity Architectural Testing, Inc., an Intertek Company
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2026
Validated By T.E. Lunn, PE, LLC
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL15850_R8_COI_Certification of Independence.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM E18862005
ASTM E18862013
ASTM E19962014
ASTM E19962009
ASTM E3302002
ASTM E3302014
TAS 201/202/2031994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 07/12/2023
Date Validated 07/22/2023
Date Pending FBC Approval 07/28/2023
Date Approved 10/17/2023
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
15850.1 IR350/500 HW LMI Out-swing doors Out-swing Doors, Wind Zone 3, (large & small missile impact rated)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +50 psf/-50 psf
 Other: Door size, assembly and installation requirements are to be as specified in the attached drawing No. 1822. Job required design wind pressure shall be calculated in accordance with the Florida Building Code Chapter 16 and ASCE 7 Minimum Design Loads for Buildings and Other Structures. See drawing 1822 for water infiltration restrictions. This door system is rated as a wind zone 3 missile level ā€œDā€ product.
Installation Instructions
 FL15850_R8_II_Drawing 1822.pdf
 Verified By: Warren W. Schaefer, P.E. 44135
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15850_R8_AE_evaluation report WWS-215.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
15850.2 IR350/500 HW LMI Out-swing doors Out-swing Doors, Wind Zone 4, (large & small missile impact rated)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: Door size, pressure, assembly and installation requirements are to be as specified in the attached drawing No. 1821. Job required design wind pressure shall be calculated in accordance with the Florida Building Code Chapter 16 and ASCE 7 Minimum Design Loads for Buildings and Other Structures. See drawing 1821 for water infiltration restrictions. This door system is rated as a wind zone 4 missile level ā€œDā€ and "E" product.
Installation Instructions
 FL15850_R8_II_Drawing 1821.pdf
 Verified By: Warren W. Schaefer, P.E. 44135
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL15850_R8_AE_Evaluation report WWS-315.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex