Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL10450-R25
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2026
Application Status Pending FBC Approval
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Tarco Roofing
Address/Phone/Email One Information Way
Suite 225
Little Rock, AR 72202
(254) 913-7750
smohseen@tarcoroofing.com
 
Authorized Signature Shaik Mohseen
smohseen@tarcoroofing.com
 
Technical Representative Shaik Mohseen
Address/Phone/Email 2403 Taylors Valley Road
Belton, TX 76513
(254) 913-7750
smohseen@tarcoroofing.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative Shaik Mohseen
Address/Phone/Email 2403 Taylors Valley Road
Belton, TX 78717
(254) 939-3775   Ext 210
smohseen@tarcoroofing.com
 
Category Roofing
Subcategory Underlayments
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Robert Nieminen
Florida License PE-59166
Quality Assurance Entity UL LLC
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 04/03/2028
Validated By John W. Knezevich, PE
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL10450_R25_COI_2024_07_COI_NIEMINEN.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM D19702021
ASTM D2262023
ASTM D39092022
ASTM D47982011
ASTM D63802022
ASTM D82572020
FRSA/TRI Manual2023
TAS 1032020
UL 18972023
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 09/11/2026
Date Validated 09/13/2026
Date Pending FBC Approval 09/16/2026
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
10450.1 Tarco Roof Underlayments (HVHZ) Roof underlayments for use in prepared roof assemblies in FBC HVHZ jurisdictions.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: No
 Impact Resistant: N/A
 Design Pressure: +N/A/-340
 Other: 1.) The design pressure herein pertains to one particular underlayment application having been tested in accordance with UL1897. Refer to PEER Section 5.8 for details. 2.) Refer to PEER Section 5 for Limits of Use.
Installation Instructions
 FL10450_R25_II_2026_09_11_FINAL_PEER-TAR-001.B_HVHZ_FL10450-R25.pdf
 Verified By: Robert Nieminen PE-59166
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL10450_R25_AE_2026_09_11_FINAL_PEER-TAR-001.B_HVHZ_FL10450-R25.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
10450.2 Tarco Roof Underlayments (NON-HVHZ) Roof underlayments for use in prepared roof assemblies in FBC non-HVHZ jurisdictions.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: N/A
 Design Pressure: +N/A/-340
 Other: 1.) The design pressure herein pertains to one particular underlayment application having been tested in accordance with UL1897. Refer to PEER Section 5.8 for details. 2.) Refer to PEER Section 5 for Limits of Use.
Installation Instructions
 FL10450_R25_II_2026_09_11_FINAL_PEER-TAR-001.A_NON-HVHZ_FL10450-R25.pdf
 Verified By: Robert Nieminen PE-59166
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL10450_R25_AE_2026_09_11_FINAL_PEER-TAR-001.A_NON-HVHZ_FL10450-R25.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex