Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL1046-R12
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Johns Manville
Address/Phone/Email P.O. Box 5108
Denver, CO 80217
(303) 978-4879
Rick.Martelon@JM.com
 
Authorized Signature Martelon Rick
Rick.Martelon@JM.com
 
Technical Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Roofing
Subcategory Modified Bitumen Roof System
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Robert Nieminen
Florida License PE-59166
Quality Assurance Entity UL LLC
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 03/28/2028
Validated By John W. Knezevich, PE
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL1046_R12_COI_2023_07_COI_NIEMINEN.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM D21782015
ASTM D46012012
ASTM D48972016
ASTM D61622016
ASTM D61632016
ASTM D61642016
ASTM D62222016
ASTM D62232016
ASTM D65092016
ASTM G1552013
FM 44702016
FM 44742011
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 10/22/2023
Date Validated 10/22/2023
Date Pending FBC Approval 10/30/2023
Date Approved 12/12/2023
Date Revised 09/16/2026
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
1046.1 Johns Manville APP Modified Bitumen Roof Systems (NON-HVHZ) APP Modified Bitumen Roof Systems for use in FBC non-HVHZ jurisdictions
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: N/A
 Design Pressure: +N/A/-315
 Other: 1.) The design pressure noted herein pertains to one specific assembly within the PEER. Refer to the ER Appendix for all systems and design pressure limitations. 2.) Refer to PEER Section 5 for Limits of Use.
Installation Instructions
 FL1046_R12_II_2023_10_20_FINAL_A1_PEER-JM-002.A_APP MODBIT_NON-HVHZ_FL1046-R12.pdf
 Verified By: Robert Nieminen PE-59166
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL1046_R12_AE_2023_10_20_FINAL_PEER-JM-002.A_APP MODBIT_NON-HVHZ_FL1046-R12.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex