Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL14904-R9
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Fleetwood Windows and Doors
Address/Phone/Email 1 Fleetwood Way
Corona, CA 92879
(951) 279-1070
coreyj@fleetwoodusa.com
 
Authorized Signature Vivian Wright
rickw@rwbldgconsultants.com
 
Technical Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Windows
Subcategory Casement
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E.
Florida License PE-43409
Quality Assurance Entity National Accreditation and Management Institute
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2026
Validated By Ryan J. King, P.E.
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL14904_R9_COI_(f) Cert of Independence.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
AAMA/WDMA/CSA101/I.S.2/A4402008
AAMA/WDMA/CSA101/I.S.2/A4402017
ASTM C8642005
ASTM E13002004
ASTM E18862005
ASTM E18862013
ASTM E19962006
ASTM E19962014
TAS 201, 202, 2031994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL14904_R9_Equiv_of Standards (f).pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 07/13/2023
Date Validated 07/17/2023
Date Pending FBC Approval 07/20/2023
Date Approved 10/17/2023
Date Revised 07/12/2026
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
14904.1 a. Series 3800-T w/ Series 350-T Thermally Broken Extruded Aluminum Vent Casement Window with "Non-Impact" Monolithic Glass (with and without Nailing Fin)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 14904.1 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL14904_R9_II_(f) Inst 14904.1.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL14904_R9_AE_(f) Eval 14904.1.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
14904.2 b. Series 3800-T w/ Series 350-T Thermally Broken Extruded Aluminum Mulled Vent Casement Window with "Non-Impact" Monolithic Glass (with and without Nailing Fin)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 14904.2 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL14904_R9_II_(f) Inst 14904.2.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL14904_R9_AE_(f) Eval 14904.2.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
14904.3 c. Series 3800-T w/ Series 350-T Thermally Broken Extruded Aluminum Vent Casement Window with Laminated Insulated Glass or Laminated Monolithic Glass (with and without Nailing Fin)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 14904.3 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL14904_R9_II_(f) Inst 14904.3.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL14904_R9_AE_(f) Eval 14904.3.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
14904.4 d. Series 3800-T w/ Series 350-T Thermally Broken Extruded Aluminum Mulled Vent Casement Window with Laminated Insulated Glass or Laminated Monolithic Glass (with and without Nailing Fin)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 14904.4 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL14904_R9_II_(f) Inst 14904.4.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL14904_R9_AE_(f) Eval 14904.4.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
14904.5 e. Series 3800-T w/ Series 350-T Thermally Broken Extruded Aluminum Vent Casement Window with Laminated Insulated Glass or Laminated Monolithic Glass (with and without Nailing Fin)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 14904.5 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL14904_R9_II_(f) Inst 14904.5.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL14904_R9_AE_(f) Eval 14904.5.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
14904.6 f. Series 3800-T w/ Series 350-T Thermally Broken Extruded Aluminum Mulled Vent Casement Window with Laminated Insulated Glass or Laminated Monolithic Glass (with and without Nailing Fin)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 14904.6 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL14904_R9_II_(f) Inst 14904.6.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL14904_R9_AE_(f) Eval 14904.6.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
14904.7 g. Series 3800-T w/ Series 350-T Stacked Vertical or Horizontal Mulled Thermally Broken Vent Casement Window with Laminated Insulated Glass or Laminated Monolithic Glass
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 14904.7 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL14904_R9_II_(f) Inst 14904.7.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL14904_R9_AE_(f) Eval 14904.7.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
14904.8 h. Series 350-T Direct Mount Thermally Broken Extruded Aluminum Vent Casement Window with "Non-Impact" Monolithic Glass
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 14904.8 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL14904_R9_II_(f) Inst 14904.8.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL14904_R9_AE_(f) Eval 14904.8.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
14904.9 i. Series 350-T Direct Mount Thermally Broken Extruded Aluminum Vent Casement Window with Laminated Insulated Glass or Laminated Monolithic Glass
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 14904.9 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL14904_R9_II_(f) Inst 14904.9.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL14904_R9_AE_(f) Eval 14904.9.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
14904.10 j. Series 350-T Direct Mount Thermally Broken Extruded Aluminum Vent Casement Window with Laminated Insulated Glass or Laminated Monolithic Glass
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 14904.10 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL14904_R9_II_(f) Inst 14904.10.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL14904_R9_AE_(f) Eval 14904.10.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
14904.11 k. Series 3800-T w/ Series 350-T Thermally Broken Extruded Aluminum Vent Casement Window with Laminated Insulated Glass or Laminated Monolithic Glass Utilizing "Wet Glaze" Installation (with and without Nailing Fin)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 14904.11 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL14904_R9_II_(f) Inst 14904.11.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL14904_R9_AE_(f) Eval 14904.11.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
14904.12 l. Series 3800-T w/ Series 350-T Thermally Broken Extruded Aluminum Vent Casement Window with Laminated Insulated Glass or Laminated Monolithic Glass Utilizing "Wet Glaze" Installation (with and without Nailing Fin)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 14904.12 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL14904_R9_II_(f) Inst 14904.12.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL14904_R9_AE_(f) Eval 14904.12.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
14904.13 m. Series 3800-T w/ Series 350-T Stacked Vertical or Horizontal Mulled Thermally Broken Vent Casement Window with Laminated Insulated Glass or Laminated Monolithic Glass Utilizing "Wet Glaze" Installation (with and without Nailing Fin)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 14904.13 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL14904_R9_II_(f) Inst 14904.13.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL14904_R9_AE_(f) Eval 14904.13.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
14904.14 n. Series 350-T Direct Mount Thermally Broken Extruded Aluminum Vent Casement Window with Laminated Insulated Glass or Laminated Monolithic Glass, Utilizing "Wet Glaze" Installation (with and without Nailing Fin)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 14904.14 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL14904_R9_II_(f) Inst 14904.14.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL14904_R9_AE_(f) Eval 14904.14.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
14904.15 o. Series 350-T Direct Mount Thermally Broken Extruded Aluminum Vent Casement Window with Laminated Insulated Glass or Laminated Monolithic Glass, Utilizing "Wet Glaze" Installation (with and without Nailing Fin)
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 14904.15 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars.
Installation Instructions
 FL14904_R9_II_(f) Inst 14904.15.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL14904_R9_AE_(f) Eval 14904.15.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex