Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL22267-R13
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer E.S. Windows, Inc.
Address/Phone/Email 10653 NE Quaybridge Ct.
Miami, FL 33138
(305) 638-5151
ssabagh@energiasolarsa.com
 
Authorized Signature Yiping Wang
mcyengineering@outlook.com
 
Technical Representative Samir Sabagh
Address/Phone/Email 3550 NW 49th St.
Miami, FL 33142
(305) 638-5151
ssabagh@energiasolarsa.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Sliding Exterior Door Assemblies
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Yiping Wang
Florida License PE-55983
Quality Assurance Entity Keystone Certifications, Inc.
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 07/16/2035
Validated By Xiaojun Gu
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL22267_R13_COI_Certificate of Independence FBC 2023.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
AAMA 13042002
ASTM E18862019
ASTM E19962020
ASTM E2832012
ASTM E3312016
ASTM F8422017
TAS 2011994
TAS 2021994
TAS 2031994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 08/29/2024
Date Validated 10/28/2024
Date Pending FBC Approval 10/31/2024
Date Approved 12/10/2024
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
22267.1 ES-SGD2020 SLIDING GLASS DOOR-LMI & SMI sliding glass door-large and small missile impact.
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: Yes
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: +150/-150
 Other: for sliding glass door sizes vs. design pressure refer to installation instructions
Installation Instructions
 FL22267_R13_II_ES-SGD2020 SLIDING GLASS DOOR LMI SMI FL22267 AD16-29 REV 10.08.2024-SS.pdf
 Verified By: Yiping Wang PE #55983
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL22267_R13_AE_SGD2020-EVR FBC 2023_ss.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex