Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL29109-R3
Application Type Affirmation
Code Version 2023
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Kawneer Company
Address/Phone/Email 555 Guthridge Court
Norcross, GA 30092
(770) 840-6436
npdservices@arconic.com
 
Authorized Signature Khanh Bui
khanh.bui@arconic.com
 
Technical Representative Phillip Busenlehner
Address/Phone/Email Kawneer Company
555 Guthridge Court
Norcross, GA 30092
(770) 840-6431
phillip.busenlehner@arconic.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative Rafael Colon
Address/Phone/Email 600 Kawneer Drive
Springdale, AR 72764
(479) 756-4433
Rafael.Colon@arconic.com
 
Category Panel Walls
Subcategory Curtain Walls
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Scott Wolters
Florida License PE-62354
Quality Assurance Entity Architectural Testing, Inc., an Intertek Company
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2026
Validated By Lucas A. Turner, P.E., MBA
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL29109_R3_COI_Clearwall COI.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
AAMA 5012015
ASTM E18862013
ASTM E19962014
ASTM E2832012
ASTM E3302014
ASTM E3312009
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

 
Sections from the Code
 
 
Documentation from approved Evaluation or Validation Entity
 
FL29109_R3_COC_KCW SA2.pdf
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 07/26/2023
Date Validated 07/26/2023
Date Pending FBC Approval
Date Approved 07/28/2023
Date Revised 10/18/2026
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
29109.1 Clearwall Curtain Wall System Clearwall Curtain Wall System - LMI & SMI
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: Zone 3, Level D LMI / Level A SMI. Curtain wall size, pressure, assembly and installation per the attached CLRWL-IR drawings. Project wind pressures shall be calculated per the Florida Building Code Chapter 16 and ASCE 7. Glass meets the requirements of ASTM E1300 standard.
Installation Instructions
 FL29109_R3_II_CLRWL Dwg4.pdf
 Verified By: Scott Wolters P.E. 62354
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL29109_R3_AE_CLRWL Eval5.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex