Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL17903-R5
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2026
Application Status Approved
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Steve’s and Sons, Inc
Address/Phone/Email 203 Humble Ave.
San Antonio, TX 78225
(210) 462-6998
apayne@stevesdoors.com
 
Authorized Signature Vivian Wright
rickw@rwbldgconsultants.com
 
Technical Representative Austin Payne
Address/Phone/Email 203 Humble Avenue
San Antonio, TX 78225
(210) 924-5111   Ext 1394
apayne@stevesdoors.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Swinging Exterior Door Assemblies
 
Compliance Method Evaluation Report from a Florida Registered Architect or a Licensed Florida Professional Engineer
Evaluation Report - Hardcopy Received
 
Florida Engineer or Architect Name who developed the Evaluation Report Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E.
Florida License PE-43409
Quality Assurance Entity National Accreditation and Management Institute
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date 12/31/2027
Validated By Ryan J. King, P.E.
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
Certificate of Independence FL17903_R5_COI_(e) Cert of Independence.pdf
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM E13002024
ASTM E18862002
ASTM E18862013
ASTM E19962014
ASTM E19962002
ASTM E3302002
ASTM E3302014
ASTM E3312000
TAS 2021994
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL17903_R5_Equiv_of Standards (f).pdf
 
Sections from the Code
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option D
 
Date Submitted 07/09/2026
Date Validated 08/02/2026
Date Pending FBC Approval 08/04/2026
Date Approved 10/13/2026
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
17903.1 A. Opaque Steel Door 6'8 Single Opaque "Impact" Steel Door - Outswing (X) Configuration
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 17903.1 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL17903_R5_II_(f) Inst 17903.1.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17903_R5_AE_(f) Eval 17903.1.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17903.2 B. Opaque Steel Door 6'8 Double Opaque "Impact" Steel Door - Outswing (XX) Configuration
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 17903.2 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL17903_R5_II_(f) Inst 17903.2.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17903_R5_AE_(f) Eval 17903.2.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17903.3 C. Opaque Steel Door 6'8 Opaque Single Steel Door "Non-Impact" - Inswing (X) Configuration
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 17903.3 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL17903_R5_II_(e) Inst 17903.3.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17903_R5_AE_(e) Eval 17903.3.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17903.4 D. Opaque Steel Door 6'8 Opaque Single Steel Door with Sidelite "Non-Impact" - Outswing or Inswing (OX or XO) Configuration
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 17903.4 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL17903_R5_II_(e) Inst 17903.4.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17903_R5_AE_(f) Eval 17903.4.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17903.5 E. Opaque Steel Door 6'8 Opaque Single Steel Door with Sidelites "Non-Impact" - Outswing or Inswing (OXO) Configuration
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 17903.5 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL17903_R5_II_(e) Inst 17903.5.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17903_R5_AE_(f) Eval 17903.5.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17903.6 F. Glazed Steel Door 6'8 Glazed Single Steel Door "Non-Impact" - Outswing or Inswing (X) Configuration
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 17903.6 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL17903_R5_II_(e) Inst 17903.6.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17903_R5_AE_(e) Eval 17903.6.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17903.7 G. Glazed Steel Door 6'8 Glazed Single Steel Door with Sidelite "Non-Impact" - Outswing or Inswing (OX or XO) Configuration
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 17903.7 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL17903_R5_II_(e) Inst 17903.7.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17903_R5_AE_(e) Eval 17903.7.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17903.8 H. Glazed Steel Door 6'8 Glazed Single Steel Door with Sidelites "Non-Impact" - Outswing or Inswing (OXO) Configuration
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 17903.8 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL17903_R5_II_(e) Inst 17903.8.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17903_R5_AE_(e) Eval 17903.8.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17903.9 I. Glazed Steel Door 6'8 Double Glazed Steel Door "Non-Impact" - Outswing or Inswing (XX) Configuration
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 17903.9 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL17903_R5_II_(e) Inst 17903.9.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17903_R5_AE_(e) Eval 17903.9.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17903.10 J. Glazed Steel Door 6'8 Double with Sidelites Glazed Steel Door "Non-Impact" - Outswing or Inswing (OXXO) Configuration
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 17903.10 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL17903_R5_II_(e) Inst 17903.10.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17903_R5_AE_(e) Eval 17903.10.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17903.11 k. Opaque Steel Door 6'8 Opaque Single Steel Door with Sidelites "Non-Impact" - Continuous Head and Sill Outswing or Inswing (OXO) Configuration
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 17903.11 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL17903_R5_II_(e) Inst 17903.11.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17903_R5_AE_(e) Eval 17903.11.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17903.12 l. Opaque Steel Door 6'8 Opaque Double Steel Door with Sidelites "Non-Impact" - Continuous Head and Sill Outswing or Inswing (OXXO) Configuration
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 17903.12 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL17903_R5_II_(e) Inst 17903.12.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17903_R5_AE_(e) Eval 17903.12.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17903.13 m. Opaque Steel Door 6'8 Opaque Double Steel Door with Sidelites "Non-Impact" - Outswing (OXXO) Configuration
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 17903.13 for Design Pressure Ratings, any additional use limitations, installation instructions and product particulars. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Installation Instructions
 FL17903_R5_II_(e) Inst 17903.13.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17903_R5_AE_(e) Eval 17903.13.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex