Florida Building Code Online
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
myFlorida Logo Town Graphic
DBPR Home Button About DBPR Button DBPR Divisions Button Contact DBPR Button
Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
Office of the Secretary
Product Approval
USER: Public User
 
Product Approval Menu > Application Detail
 
FL # FL17901-R6
Application Type Revision
Code Version 2026
Application Status Approved
  *Approved by DBPR. Approvals by DBPR shall be reviewed and ratified by the POC and/or the Commission if necessary.
 
Comments
Archived
 
Product Manufacturer Steve’s and Sons, Inc
Address/Phone/Email 203 Humble Ave.
San Antonio, TX 78225
(210) 462-6998
apayne@stevesdoors.com
 
Authorized Signature Vivian Wright
rickw@rwbldgconsultants.com
 
Technical Representative Austin Payne
Address/Phone/Email 203 Humble Avenue
San Antonio, TX 78225
(210) 924-5111   Ext 1394
apayne@stevesdoors.com
 
Quality Assurance Representative
Address/Phone/Email
 
Category Exterior Doors
Subcategory Swinging Exterior Door Assemblies
 
Compliance Method Certification Mark or Listing
 
Certification Agency National Accreditation & Management Institute
Validated By Ryan J. King, P.E.
  Validation Checklist - Hardcopy Received
 
 
Referenced Standard and Year (of Standard)
StandardYear
ASTM E13002024
ASTM E18862002
ASTM E18862005
ASTM E19962002
ASTM E19962009
ASTM E3302002
 
Equivalence of Product Standards
Certified By

Florida Licensed Professional Engineer or Architect
FL17901_R6_Equiv_of Standards (e).pdf
 
 
 
 
Product Approval Method Method 1 Option A
 
Date Submitted 07/10/2026
Date Validated 08/02/2026
Date Pending FBC Approval
Date Approved 08/04/2026
 
Summary of Products
FL # Model, Number or Name Description
17901.1 A. Opaque Fiberglass Door 6'8 Single Opaque "Impact" Fiberglass Door - Outswing or Inswing (X) Configuration
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 17901.1 for Design Pressure Ratings by specific Model and for any other additional use limitations and installation instructions. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Certification Agency Certificate
 FL17901_R6_C_CAC_(c) NI011563.18-R1 (FL 17901.1).pdf
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date
 12/31/2027
Installation Instructions
 FL17901_R6_II_(e) Inst 17901.1.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17901_R6_AE_(e) Eval 17901.1.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17901.2 B. Opaque Fiberglass Door 6'8 Single with Sidelite Opaque "Impact" Fiberglass Door - Outswing or Inswing (OX or XO) Configuration
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 17901.2 for Design Pressure Ratings by specific Model and for any other additional use limitations and installation instructions. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Certification Agency Certificate
 FL17901_R6_C_CAC_(c) NI011563.18-R1 (FL 17901.2).pdf
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date
 12/31/2027
Installation Instructions
 FL17901_R6_II_(e) Inst 17901.2.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17901_R6_AE_(e) Eval 17901.2.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17901.3 C. Opaque Fiberglass Door 6'8 Single with Sidelites Opaque "Impact" Fiberglass Door - Outswing or Inswing (OXO) Configuration
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 17901.3 for Design Pressure Ratings by specific Model and for any other additional use limitations and installation instructions. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Certification Agency Certificate
 FL17901_R6_C_CAC_(c) NI011563.18-R1 (FL 17901.3).pdf
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date
 12/31/2027
Installation Instructions
 FL17901_R6_II_(e) Inst 17901.3.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17901_R6_AE_(e) Eval 17901.3.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17901.4 D. Opaque Fiberglass Door 6'8 Double Opaque "Impact" Fiberglass Door - Outswing or Inswing (XX) Configuration
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 17901.4 for Design Pressure Ratings by specific Model and for any other additional use limitations and installation instructions. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Certification Agency Certificate
 FL17901_R6_C_CAC_(d) NI011563.18-R1 (FL 17901.4).pdf
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date
 12/31/2027
Installation Instructions
 FL17901_R6_II_(e) Inst 17901.4.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17901_R6_AE_(e) Eval 17901.4.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17901.5 E. Opaque Fiberglass Door 6'8 Double with Sidelites Opaque "Impact" Fiberglass Door - Outswing or Inswing (OXXO) Configuration
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 17901.5 for Design Pressure Ratings by specific Model and for any other additional use limitations and installation instructions. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Certification Agency Certificate
 FL17901_R6_C_CAC_(d) NI011563.18-R1 (FL 17901.5).pdf
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date
 12/31/2027
Installation Instructions
 FL17901_R6_II_(e) Inst 17901.5.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17901_R6_AE_(e) Eval 17901.5.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17901.6 F. Glazed Fiberglass Door 6'8 Single Glazed "Impact" Fiberglass Door - Outswing or Inswing (X) Configuration
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: This Product is No Longer Offered by Steve’s and Sons, Inc. See FL17901.6 [R-3] - 2020 FBC version for Historical Documents regarding this Approval.
Certification Agency Certificate
 FL17901_R6_C_CAC_Product Offering (17901.6).pdf
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date
 12/31/2027
Installation Instructions
 FL17901_R6_II_Product Offering (17901.6).pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17901_R6_AE_Product Offering (17901.6).pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17901.7 G. Glazed Fiberglass Door 6'8 Single with Sidelite Glazed "Impact" Fiberglass Door - Outswing or Inswing (OX or XO) Configuration
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: This Product is No Longer Offered by Steve’s and Sons, Inc. See FL17901.7 [R-3] - 2020 FBC version for Historical Documents regarding this Approval.
Certification Agency Certificate
 FL17901_R6_C_CAC_Product Offering (17901.7).pdf
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date
 12/31/2027
Installation Instructions
 FL17901_R6_II_Product Offering (17901.7).pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17901_R6_AE_Product Offering (17901.7).pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17901.8 H. Glazed Fiberglass Door 6'8 Single with Sidelites Glazed "Impact" Fiberglass Door - Outswing or Inswing (OXO) Configuration
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: This Product is No Longer Offered by Steve’s and Sons, Inc. See FL17901.8 [R-3] - 2020 FBC version for Historical Documents regarding this Approval.
Certification Agency Certificate
 FL17901_R6_C_CAC_Product Offering (17901.8).pdf
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date
 12/31/2027
Installation Instructions
 FL17901_R6_II_Product Offering (17901.8).pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17901_R6_AE_Product Offering (17901.8).pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17901.9 I. Glazed Fiberglass Door 6'8 Double Glazed "Impact" Fiberglass Door - Outswing or Inswing (XX) Configuration
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: This Product is No Longer Offered by Steve’s and Sons, Inc. See FL17901.9 [R-3] - 2020 FBC version for Historical Documents regarding this Approval.
Certification Agency Certificate
 FL17901_R6_C_CAC_Product Offering (17901.9).pdf
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date
 12/31/2027
Installation Instructions
 FL17901_R6_II_Product Offering (17901.9).pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17901_R6_AE_Product Offering (17901.9).pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17901.10 J. Glazed Fiberglass Door 6'8 Double with Sidelites Glazed "Impact" Fiberglass Door - Outswing or Inswing (OXXO) Configuration
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: Yes
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: This Product is No Longer Offered by Steve’s and Sons, Inc. See FL17901.10 [R-3] - 2020 FBC version for Historical Documents regarding this Approval.
Certification Agency Certificate
 FL17901_R6_C_CAC_Product Offering (17901.10).pdf
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date
 12/31/2027
Installation Instructions
 FL17901_R6_II_Product Offering (17901.10).pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17901_R6_AE_Product Offering (17901.10).pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17901.11 K. Glazed Fiberglass Door 6'8 Single Glazed "Non-Impact" Fiberglass Door - Outswing or Inswing (X) Configuration
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 17901.11 for Design Pressure Ratings by specific Model and for any other additional use limitations and installation instructions. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Certification Agency Certificate
 FL17901_R6_C_CAC_(c) NI011563.19-R1 (FL 17901.11).pdf
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date
 12/31/2027
Installation Instructions
 FL17901_R6_II_(e) Inst 17901.11.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17901_R6_AE_(e) Eval 17901.11.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17901.12 L. Glazed Fiberglass Door 6'8 Single with Sidelite Glazed "Non-Impact" Fiberglass Door - Outswing or Inswing (OX or XO) Configuration
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 17901.12 for Design Pressure Ratings by specific Model and for any other additional use limitations and installation instructions. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Certification Agency Certificate
 FL17901_R6_C_CAC_(c) NI011563.19-R1 (FL 17901.12).pdf
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date
 12/31/2027
Installation Instructions
 FL17901_R6_II_(e) Inst 17901.12.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17901_R6_AE_(e) Eval 17901.12.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17901.13 M. Glazed Fiberglass Door 6'8 Single with Sidelites Glazed "Non-Impact" Fiberglass Door - Outswing or Inswing (OXO) Configuration
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 17901.13 for Design Pressure Ratings by specific Model and for any other additional use limitations and installation instructions. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Certification Agency Certificate
 FL17901_R6_C_CAC_(c) NI011563.19-R1 (FL 17901.13).pdf
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date
 12/31/2027
Installation Instructions
 FL17901_R6_II_(e) Inst 17901.13.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17901_R6_AE_(e) Eval 17901.13.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17901.14 N. Glazed Fiberglass Door 6'8 Double Glazed "Non-Impact" Fiberglass Door - Outswing or Inswing (XX) Configuration
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 17901.14 for Design Pressure Ratings by specific Model and for any other additional use limitations and installation instructions. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Certification Agency Certificate
 FL17901_R6_C_CAC_(c) NI011563.19-R1 (FL 17901.14).pdf
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date
 12/31/2027
Installation Instructions
 FL17901_R6_II_(e) Inst 17901.14.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17901_R6_AE_(e) Eval 17901.14.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
17901.15 O. Glazed Fiberglass Door 6'8 Double with Sidelites Glazed "Non-Impact" Fiberglass Door - Outswing or Inswing (OXXO) Configuration
Limits of Use
 Approved for use in HVHZ: No
 Approved for use outside HVHZ: Yes
 Impact Resistant: No
 Design Pressure: N/A
 Other: See INST 17901.15 for Design Pressure Ratings by specific Model and for any other additional use limitations and installation instructions. Fasteners & connectors in areas within 3000 ft (914 m) of a saltwater coastline shall comply with FBC Sections 1711.1 or R332.1.
Certification Agency Certificate
 FL17901_R6_C_CAC_(c) NI011563.19-R1 (FL 17901.15).pdf
Quality Assurance Contract Expiration Date
 12/31/2027
Installation Instructions
 FL17901_R6_II_(e) Inst 17901.15.pdf
 Verified By: Lyndon F. Schmidt, P.E. 43409
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
Evaluation Reports
 FL17901_R6_AE_(e) Eval 17901.15.pdf
 Created by Independent Third Party: Yes
 
Back   Next
 
Contact Us :: 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee FL 32399 Phone: 850-487-1824
Product Approval Accepts:
Visa Mastercard Discover eCheck Amex